Solved

stored procedure that runs a bcp with xp_cmdshell hangs

Posted on 2004-04-29
6
2,164 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi experts,

I have a procedure that writes a file
(@path defines where bcp.exe is and the directory where the output file will be located.
......

set @sql = @path + '\bcp "SELECT ltrim(Data1) FROM ' + @db_name + '..CTS_SendFile (nolock) " queryout "' + @path + '\CTSABO.TXT" -c -CACP -S' + @servername + ' -U' + @user + ' -P' + @pwd
exec @resp2 = master..xp_cmdshell @sql, no_output

......

it's hanging but It works when I don't consider the path for bcp.exe:

set @sql = 'bcp "SELECT ltrim(Data1) FROM ' + @db_name + '..CTS_SendFile (nolock) " queryout "' + @path + '\CTSABO.TXT" -c -CACP -S' + @servername + ' -U' + @user + ' -P' + @pwd
exec @resp2 = master..xp_cmdshell @sql, no_output

I'm considering to trust that bcp.exe is defined in PATH, but I'd like to know what's causing the problem.

Thanks
Carlos V.
0
Comment
Question by:cvillacr
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:robertjbarker
ID: 10956441
To debug this I would put a print statement right after the "set @sql" statement:

print @sql

I would run my code in Query Analyzer to just past the  print statement.  Then I would cut the result from the Message panel and paste it into a command box to see what happens.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rdrunner
ID: 10956976
Wild guess....

@Path ends with a '\'
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Hilaire earned 250 total points
ID: 10957437
Did you make a copy of the bcp utility to another @path folder ?

BCP.exe is intended to run in the
MS SQL Server/version/tools/binn folder
It's expecting some required dlls to be present in the same directory

When you run bcp from any location, it uses the bcp.exe that is in hte %PATH% env variable.

If you make a copy in c:\temp and run it from there, it will fail saying missing dll

HTH

Hilaire
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Hilaire
ID: 10957507
When you run the bcp utility from within the xp_cmdshell system proc, it runs on the server.
You can definitely assume that the server has a correct path.

You can also use a fully qualified path to the bcp utility ON THE SERVER, this should make no harm.
Again, this path is most likely different from the path you used to test the bcp command on your local machine.
You must use the bcp utility in the default folder, not a copy in a another folder (this makes the command hang)

Hilaire
0
 

Author Comment

by:cvillacr
ID: 10967877
Hi Hilaire, robertjbarker

The SP was tested, all the variables are well assigned. You're right Hilaire, I copied the bcp.exe to specific directory. The problem is that the software is working ok in the production environment, when I copied everything to my PC I have this problem. I think the solution will be to trust in the path of sql server. But any cause the SP is working ok in production with the bcp.exe copied in a specific path?

I tried copying all .dll from \bin  to the specific directory and bcp.exe is hanging again...

Thanks
Carlos V.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Hilaire
ID: 10975427
>>I think the solution will be to trust in the path of sql server<<
Definitely

>>But any cause the SP is working ok in production with the bcp.exe copied in a specific path?<<
I guess you have more services loaded on the production server than on your PC. (SQL server agent for DTS jobs and backups, ...)
Chances are that when bcp is called on the server, the required dlls are already loaded in memory so SQL Server doesn't have to search them in the local directory.

BTW I think it's better to stick to default paths defined on the server, thus you have nothing to hard-code for the paths, and no dlls to copy if you make a server upgrade

Cheers

Hilaire
0