Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FLASH MY VGA BIOS

Posted on 2004-04-29
4
Medium Priority
?
4,942 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
OS:WINDOWS XP PRO
FORMAT:NTFS
VGA: ATI 8500 128 MB

I WANT TO FLASH MY VGA BIOS AND I HAVE:
-fdx8500le.rom
-8500LE_250-250_0x0003_781

WHAT I HAVE TO DO WITH THIS FILES, THE STEPS TO FLASH THE BIOS
0
Comment
Question by:diegomolineaux
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 500 total points
ID: 10957960
Here is a link - http://forums.ocfaq.com/showthread.php?t=72

Download the BIOS file (ATI Bios collection here) and put it on a bootable floppy/usb stick/CD. Check www.bootdisk.com on how to get a boot disk.
Download an ATI flashing utility and put it on this disk too.

Reboot your computer with the boot disk and run atiflash -s 0 oldbios.bin to save your old bios just in case you might need it at a later time.
Now run atiflash -p 0 newbios.bin Replace newbios.bin with the filename of the downloaded bios file.
If you are trying to flash a bios for a different card then you will get a security warning that the bios does not match your card. If you are absolutely sure that the bios is compatible you can use the -f parameter to force flashing. For example atiflash -f -p 0 bios.bin
Reboot your computer
Done

ATI Bios - http://softmod.ocfaq.com/bios.php
ATI Flash Util - http://softmod.ocfaq.com/bios.php#flash
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 10960565
Only flash a BIOS if:

1. You need to

2. You have to

BIOS flashes are dodgy at the best of times and don't always give an improvement (that's when they work). Manufacturers sites written in good E
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 10960575
CONTINUED .... nglish would be a nice starting point.

Return key hit in error - DOH!
0