Solved

DBMS_LOB package not found

Posted on 2004-04-29
12
2,264 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I am uable to find DBMS_LOB package in my databse. The o/p for the query:

SELECT * FROM v$version

is as given below

Oracle8i Enterprise Edition Release 8.1.7.0.0 - Production
PL/SQL Release 8.1.7.0.0 - Production
CORE 8.1.7.0.0 Production
TNS for Solaris: Version 8.1.7.0.0 - Production
NLSRTL Version 3.4.1.0.0 - Production

How do i add/install the package. If there is some patchset then where can i download that from. I need it very urgently.

Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:vikramrathour
  • 5
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Helena Marková
ID: 10956850
You can find script DBMSLOB.SQL in <<Oracle_Home>>\Rdbms80\Admin directory.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:annamalai77
ID: 10957253
hi

well the v$version will give only the DB version.

if u want the dbms_lob package or for that matter all the packages list then check in the all_objects table where object_type in ('PACKAGES' , 'PACKAGE_BODY');

that will list all the packages available in ur DB

regards
annamalai
0
 

Author Comment

by:vikramrathour
ID: 10957303
Henka,

The SQL file contains only specificatons no body...where to get the body of the package
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Helena Marková
ID: 10957330
There are also functions and procedures there. This package must be created.
...
Rem    NOTES
Rem      The procedural option is needed to use this package. This package
Rem      must be created under SYS (connect internal). Operations provided
Rem      by this package are performed under the current calling user, not
Rem      under the package owner SYS.
...
0
 

Author Comment

by:vikramrathour
ID: 10957420
But when i use the DBMS_LOB.WRITE method it give me error ORA-4068 and 4067 saying that package body does not exist.
Given below is my code

CREATE OR REPLACE PROCEDURE temp_test1 IS
  lobloc CLOB;
  buffer VARCHAR2(32000);
  amount NUMBER := 20;
  offset NUMBER := 1;
BEGIN
  --Initialize buffer with data to be inserted      
  buffer := 'abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz';
  amount := length(buffer);
  dbms_output.put_line(buffer);
  dbms_output.put_line(to_char(amount));
  BEGIN
    SELECT resultset
    INTO   lobloc -- get LOB handle        
    FROM   temp_resultset
    FOR    UPDATE;
    DBMS_LOB.WRITE(lobloc, amount, 1, buffer);
  EXCEPTION
    WHEN NO_DATA_FOUND THEN
         dbms_output.put_line(SQLERRM);
  END;
  COMMIT;
END temp_test1;
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Helena Marková
ID: 10957523
I think that DBMS_LOB package body is there, too.  Maybe there are problems with privilegies.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vikramrathour
ID: 10957562
Henka
can you please mail me a copy of dbmslob.sql at vikram.rathour@fwltech.co.in so that i can check if i have the right file.
Meanwhile i will check with my DBA regarding the privilegies.

Thanx
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Helena Marková
ID: 10957647
OK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vikramrathour
ID: 10957721
Henka,

Thanx a lot..i received the file. The one that you have sent and the one that i have are exactly same. My DBA has logged in with SYS and created the package. when i do the DESC DBMS_LOB i see all the details.
When i run the query
select * from all_objects where object_name like 'DBMS_LOB%';
I see package and synonym but no package_body.
What rights/privilegies are required. How to grant them...
I guess i am gonna need a detail help on this from you.

Thanx
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Helena Marková earned 50 total points
ID: 10958351
I am sorry, I am not DBA. But when running
 select * from all_objects where object_name like 'DBMS_OUTPUT%';
the result is the same.
I think that there are some problems in your procedure temp_test1.
Here is very useful site, you can find there also examples:
http://asktom.oracle.com/pls/ask/f?p=4950:1:
0