Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Script Time Out Errors with MySql Database Hosting in Window Server Environment

Posted on 2004-04-30
9
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I am using a shopping cart script that is in asp. I use MySQL database as the back-end. The cart and database is hosted in a Windows 2K server environment with a webhosting company.

The problem I am having is that when I do a search, the script would timed out with the ASP Error '0113' code. The only way to resolve this at the moment is to add a line of code Server.ScriptTimeout=240 in the asp page. However, by adding this line of code, although the search works, but it takes more than 5 minutes just to generate a simple one item search.

So far this is the only suggestion and solution provided by the webhosting company and from the developer of the shopping cart. As you can see this is not acceptable by anymeans for an ecommerce site!

Can anybody tell me what's causing the first problem of timing out? Is it because the webhost provider has not configure it's server correctly or is it because of the MySql database not responding very good when it's hosted in a Window server?

What is another solution in order to get this fix?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:printas
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rajuare earned 200 total points
ID: 10957596
Pls refer the following links for solution,

Microsoft Knowledge Base Article - 182036
============================
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q182/0/36.ASP&NoWebContent=1

Other solutions
==========
These Microsoft articles tell you how to resolve this in NT and windows 2000.  

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q287499

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q253669
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:alorentz
alorentz earned 160 total points
ID: 10958693
What is you query?
0
 

Author Comment

by:printas
ID: 10962192
Hi, I am not a tech person. I just to get my business online up as soon as possible. I do not understand all the stuff on Microsoft website.  If you can take a look at my site, and tested yourself to see what I am having problem with, maybe you can tell me whether it's the script that making things bad or it's the MySql database.

I am currious, because the developer of the shopping cart says it has to be the database server that or my webhosting provider not setting the database server properly maybe.  But then again, I would thought that MySql 4.0.2 can handle searches easily. I only have 1776 products in the database. But why it can handle such load in searching.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:printas
ID: 10962283
oops...forgot to add the link to my site: http://www.printerassociates.com/cart500/
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:alorentz
alorentz earned 160 total points
ID: 10962624
Correct, your site is pretty slow...may be programming, may be host.  We can't tell without the code.

Another thing, you site is not properly design for resolution greater then 800x600.  I use 1280x1024, and the site was very distort and objects overlapped.  Probably want to have your designer/programming starightent that out!  They should know better!!!
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:alorentz
alorentz earned 160 total points
ID: 10962643
Oh yeah, and the Add to Cart (Order Product) buttons should be next to each item, like most other sites, not checkboxes and 1 button at the bottom.  I was a bit confused when first saw it...but I'm just an idiot :)  But, so is everyone else...
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:TheKenman
TheKenman earned 140 total points
ID: 10965534
Alorentz is correct in that the site does not work well with large resolutions. Should be fairly simple to fix, if the site was designed correctly to start with.

As far as the search goes, you need to give us the code to shopsearch.asp.

**NOTE**

You should have a line (hopefully near the top where it usually is) that looks like this:

     Conn = "Driver={SQL Server};Server=myserver.com;Database=multires;Uid=myname;Pwd=mypass"

You should modify that line to put dummy values where it says "myserver.com", "myname" and "mypass".....unless you want a bad security breach.

0
 

Author Comment

by:printas
ID: 10983435
Thanks everyone for the comment. Will try to fix the design to accommodate larger screen resolutions.

About my original problem, I fixed it already.
All I needed to do was go to phpMyadmin utility and Index all the fields that shop uses for searching in the products table of the database; and removed fields that are not used for searching. That fixed it instanly!
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:alorentz
alorentz earned 160 total points
ID: 10985730
We could only assume that the fields were properly indexed, and based our answers around that.

Good luck...
0