Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

J2EE vs .NET

Posted on 2004-04-30
5
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
This is more of an opinionated question than a technical one.
My company is looking into changing current technology (c/c++) to something new.
Currently they have looked at J2EE, .NET and QT as a few examples.  I am well in favour of the J2EE camp however the powers that be won't commit to anything until they have an example of a system that uses J2EE.  I have looked and can't find any such examples although I did find a case study on how eBay could become J2EE.

Please could someone give me a solid example of a system using J2EE.
0
Comment
Question by:Marval
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mayank S earned 100 total points
ID: 10958671
Well, I could speak all day on it, and probably you'll also spend all day reading this:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Q_20816080.html

Go through it nicely. You have a complete discussion of J2EE and .NET there, with links to many more articles.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:spark99
spark99 earned 100 total points
ID: 10981211
If you want an example of someone using J2EE NASA used it on the Mars rovers for communication back to earth.

http://www.computing.co.uk/News/1152384

http://www.sys-con.com/story/?storyid=39220
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 11158997
Please proceed with that recommendation.
0