Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Power Supply for Dell Demension XPS T450

Posted on 2004-04-30
14
Medium Priority
?
779 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I would like to know what time of power supply I need for my Dell Demension XPS T450?
0
Comment
Question by:aedean
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 10959214
Some Dells in the past used proprietary power supplies that were not interchangeable with standard ATX power supplies, so be aware of that.  For power rating calculations, see http://www.jscustompcs.com/power_supply/
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:justintx
justintx earned 500 total points
ID: 10959452
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 10960243
Do you mean the system PSU or the AC Power Supply Adaptor? ... and where are you? ie 240/110 AC supply?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:HippyWarlock
HippyWarlock earned 500 total points
ID: 10960400
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 10960408
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:buckeyes33
buckeyes33 earned 500 total points
ID: 10963239
Tjm found a converter it was cheap and you could get a better power supply.  Let me look for the post.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10963253
Here is what he found

http://209.47.233.50/acb/showdetl.cfm?&User_ID=308405&St=3667&St2=71507199&St3=-52571910&DS_ID=4&Product_ID=33&DID=8


so now you can purchase a Enermax for their high quality power supplies and quiet sounds.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10964005
Now that's a worthwhile bookmark!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 11016482
Neat URL Buckeyes33  :-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Dr_Strangelove
ID: 11174798
FYI:

In Chapter 21 of "Upgrading and Repairing PC's", Scott Mueller gives a good account of the non-standard ATX power design used in many Dell PC's (shipped between 1996 and 2000) as well as their lame excuse for deviating from the industry standard. He also describes the dire (and costly) consequences awaiting owners of such systems who may be contemplating either a MB or PSU upgrade and are unaware of Dell's non-standard design.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 11176227
They still use nonstandard power supplies.
0