Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IE 6.0 Seach File Content

Posted on 2004-04-30
11
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Which file in the IE6.0 directory lists the choices pop up menu when changing the home page under "Tools", "Intenet Options" "General tab" "Home Page" "Address". Is this a temp file or a permanent?

Thanks,
DDRDan
0
Comment
Question by:ddrdan
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10957393
Your history.
If you're trying to clear it hit the Clear History button.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:izwiz
ID: 10958122
It is done from the history as sirbounty says.

The actual home page is stored in the registry:
HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main\Start Page
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10958170
You will have to shut down IE and restart it though..
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:ddrdan
ID: 10990661
My Home page choice has 6 entries in it right now, but the HKCU registry entry only shows one? Where are the other 5 being stored so they show when I click on the window?
They are not in my history directory?

I was browsing files in Windows Explorer a while back and found a file with URL's listed. So I'm guessing these other 5 url's have to be stored somewhere in a file, correct?

Sorry for the delayed response, took a few days of Spring "unwired" R&R.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10990876
Two good tools to clear out any accumulated browser junk:
  HijackThis -->  http://www.spychecker.com/program/hijackthis.html
  Web Shredder--> http://www.spywareinfo.com/~merijn/cwschronicles.html#cwshredder

Load the first one and run it - then simply click the box next to the ones you don't want/need and click Fix - it'll take care of them all... :D
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:ddrdan
ID: 11170839
No one really answered the question so I'm asking the moderator to delte this post and refund my points.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 11175442
Your original question:
>>Which file in the IE6.0 directory lists the choices pop up menu when changing the home page under "Tools", "Intenet Options" "General tab" "Home Page" "Address"<<

The answer: http:#10957393

How was it not answered?
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 11175470
The 'file(s)' are actually hidden, but located in
 Start->Run->%userprofile%\Local Settings\History <enter>
But can be cleared as outlined above....
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:ddrdan
ID: 11180075
Sirbounty,
You need to re-read my 5/4/04 post.

I know how to clear history.
I know where the home page reg entry is.
I use SpyBot - CWShredder - Hijackthis and they remove the
"hidden" URL's I "can't" find.

The question is:
 "Where are the hidden hijacking URL's listed." I know their there, I've run across them in the past. Is their a common file extension I can look for? Is there a base directory this type of spyware process works from, during the URL visit or after? I'm looking for hints in finding them in lieu of text scanning hundreds of files.

The reason for:
We are tired of "after the fact" removal of this type of spyware. Seeing as how we have tons of removal software, we have decided to investigate the development of "prevention" software. Stop them in their tracks and "maybe" even send it back to them. All the OS, virus, popup & firewall pakages seem to be vulnerable in this area.

Thanks,
DDR Dan
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 400 total points
ID: 11180134
I think I'm following (a little closer anyway :D)

Couple of things to try...
Look under HKLM's keys - these may be machine-specific instead of user-specific.

Also - there's a 'hidden' feature of IE for removing your history/temp files...
You can clear IE's temp files/history from within IE, but it doesn't clear up everything...
Navigate to Start->Run->%userprofile%\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\content.ie5
and you'll see what I mean.  Delete these files to effecitvely clear out your temporary internet files.

Lastly - post your hijackthis log if you would and we'll see if we can further identify where the other links are coming from.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:ddrdan
ID: 11180791
Sirbounty,
We are running 3 test machines with the intent to "be hijacked" just for data. Each running different OS - WIN98SE, WIN2K, WINXP.
All are using only IE6.0 browser for test.

If I posted the Hijack logs I'd probably lock up this server.... :D
We're using the log data to build a list of "known" hijacker URL's, and to track the process.

Removal isn't the objective, prevention and catching the process in action is.

The most alarming part of this reseach has been learning about the "index.dat" file and it's purpose. Seems a bit counterproductive to impliment fast page post and let the file size reach any size it needs to be, slowing the search to a crawl. Also allows any URL listed to set it's own expiration date. Which means it can reload itself forever and ever in the index file. Which means "another" software (tweak or Index.dat suite)you have to run to prevent that.

As I haven't had much luck in here getting the answer, I'm going to give you the points for hanging in there. Thanks
0