?
Solved

Error Occurred Reading Records?

Posted on 2004-04-30
13
Medium Priority
?
1,206 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi everyone

I have another problem with Crystal Report 10: if I try to open some report that I could open with the previous version, it gives me the error:

"Error Occurred Reading Records: This group section cannot be printed because its condition field is nonexistent or invalid. Format the section to choose another condition field."

All the reports that give me this error, are built with subreports.
This is the only difference between the reports that I can open.

Any ideas?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:aletheia1
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:frodoman
frodoman earned 60 total points
ID: 10958544
It sounds like a conditional field has an error.  Open Section Expert and click any conditional buttons that have an attached formula (they should be a different color).  Once in the formula editor click the 'check' button to check the formula for error.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 120 total points
ID: 10958916
It may also be that you need to open the reports and either reimport the subreports or relink them.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:aletheia1
ID: 10975371
@ Frodoman: I don't think there is a field error, because with Crystal Report 9 it works correctly

@ Mlmcc: What do you mean with "reimport the subreports or relink them"?
What should I do exactly?

Thanks
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:aletheia1
ID: 10976238
Mlmcc, I tried to delete and add again the subreport, but it gives me the same error...

I don't understand: after installing Crystal Report 10, only the reports including subreports stop working... what's the difference with normal report?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 10976644
Have you opened the subreports individually to see if CR10 can display them?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:aletheia1
ID: 10976737
I changed the datasource within Crystal Report, and now it works... how strange, I already changed the datasource in the ASP page, why it doesn't work with CR10...
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 10977578
In the ASP page did you change the source for the subreports?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:aletheia1
ID: 10977659
Yes, I changed, and everything worked fine with CR9...

With the same syntax, with CR10, it gave me this strange error.

Now everything seems ok... to tell you the truth the order of same report is changed, I think this CR10 has many bugs (-_-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dtomlin
ID: 11008548
We have same issue on CR10..... The developer who made this report shows it works.  All other machines ger this error - Ill watch for a solution and if we come up with one we will post for you all to see.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dtomlin
ID: 11008556
PS... We are NOT using sub reports
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:dtomlin
dtomlin earned 40 total points
ID: 11008679
Hey Guys, We solved the problem... It is security  settings in IIS and the folder for the user - Thats it!  Try it and Im sure you can closeout this thread

Dan
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 11151118
Glad I could help

mlmcc
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ciemat
ID: 11887212
Comment from ciemat
Date: 08/24/2004

Hey Guys!!!
I have the same problem with Crystal Report 10: if I try to open some report that I could open with the previous version, it gives me the error:

"Error Occurred Reading Records: This group section cannot be printed because its condition field is nonexistent or invalid. Format the section to choose another condition field."


Could you tell me how can I change the setting from IIS and the folder for the user.  

thanks
ciemat
0