Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

concatenation of all parameters (%1 %2) in a .bat file

Posted on 2004-04-30
5
Medium Priority
?
759 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I know this is possible but don't remember how
I have a script.bat that can accept a lot of parms (more than 10)
I need inside the script to build a variable, says P which will contain all these parameters concatenated.
SO P=%1 %2 %3 ... will work but how to build it with more (undetermined number) than 9 parameters
0
Comment
Question by:LeTay
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10957758
You'll need to use SHIFT
>>
Changes the position of replaceable parameters in a batch file.

SHIFT [/n]

If Command Extensions are enabled the SHIFT command supports
the /n switch which tells the command to start shifting at the
nth argument, where n may be between zero and eight.  For example:

    SHIFT /2

would shift %3 to %2, %4 to %3, etc. and leave %0 and %1 unaffected.
<<
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeTay
ID: 10957799
I know that shift command, but practically how do I do ?
Assume sample.bat is the batch which need to set P to all argument passed
What is the cod in sample.bat to achieve this ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeTay
ID: 10957814
.../...
In fact how to I loop correctly ?
I suppose I write something like

set P=
.../...
:loop
set P=%P% %1
shift
goto loop
:end

But how to stop the loop ?
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 500 total points
ID: 10958133
Looks like you've got the general idea...
Just need to place a
 if [%1]=[] goto end
in there...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ankuratvb
ID: 10958326
I guess this is what SB is talking about:

@ECHO OFF
:GETFILE
SHIFT
IF "%1"=="" GOTO END

GOTO GETFILE
:END

0