Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I need a regular expression

Posted on 2004-04-30
2
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi!

i've got this line stored in a perl variable named $size:

4       /mail/lalalala.net/wbiz100332-m92

I want to keep only first number, this number can have from 1 to 4 digits (it's size in Kb)... what regular expressions can i use for this?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:morsa801tons
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bira
ID: 10959540
echo $size |cut -c1-4
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
chris_calabrese earned 375 total points
ID: 10960114
$size ~= /^(\d+) /;
my $fubar = $1;

or

$size ~= s/ .*//;
0