[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Calling a JSP tag from a java bean?

Posted on 2004-04-30
3
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Can this be done and is it good programming practise?
0
Comment
Question by:danBosh
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
indigostark earned 120 total points
ID: 10958213
To my knowledge this cannot be done.
Indeed in my opinon it is not good coding practise as a Java bean should be completely independent of the JSP page (ie) the View (JSP) should only know about the Model (JavaBean) and not vice versa.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 10958227
90% sure no it can't be done...  the tag may be written so that it is possible, but probably not...

0
 

Author Comment

by:danBosh
ID: 10969054
slighty unrelated, but when we take about model\view\control....what are these aspects?
0