Solved

All about CRM

Posted on 2004-04-30
17
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Dear Experts,
I am planning to develop a CRM type of applicatoin.
I need to your expertise on what are the things we can input into it.

This application is useful for top management to know the revenues generation and business they are doing. They have to know at one glance at what point they stand.

and it should track customers contacts and how much business they are giving and any referrals.

and to add on to the above list, I want to know whether I am missing anything or not.

This will be a web application.

I want suggestions from all of you, any extra points can be added which will satisfy my management.
I don't have any specs, so I am asking your inputs.

waiting for your suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:madheeswar
  • 8
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
Comment Utility
Hey Mady! Did you recv my mail ;-) I replied last night!

I will try to fish out that demo. Lets see!
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:madheeswar
Comment Utility
I did not received yaar.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Bozzie4 earned 175 total points
Comment Utility
Add the possibilty to do mailmerges, and letters, and mailings (email).   Your users will ask for that anyway after a while :-)

Tom
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:madheeswar
Comment Utility
I want to do this applicatin without any help from any 3rd party software.

so, suggest me with good inputs.

Thanks Tom and Ranjeet.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
Comment Utility
Mady, are you sure you did not recv my mail?!?!?!? Now on internet outgoing mails have started vanishing or what :)) I'll have to ask a question why might have this happened if you haven't recd my mail.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:RanjeetRain
RanjeetRain earned 35 total points
Comment Utility
I have a demo of a CRM app called SimpleRM. That might just give you some cool ideas. If I can find it out, I will send you a few screenshots.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:madheeswar
Comment Utility
Yeah I am sure. I did not received anything

Try to send it to madheeswar at vmoksha dot com

Thanks
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 40 total points
Comment Utility
Make an OpenNTF project.  Actually, there is already one there, but I don't think the project ever really kicked off.

GWI software turned their commercial CRM into open source.  They had a web site but shut it down.  If you get in touch with them, they will probably still be willing to give it out.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:madheeswar
Comment Utility
GWI software is not providing any CRM appl.,. I got in touch with them and they are not providing any CRM.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:madheeswar
Comment Utility
Is it possible in Notes or Web to generate Graphs(circles, horizontal, etx., types) based on user revenues and dept revenues?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Bozzie4
Bozzie4 earned 175 total points
Comment Utility
It's not directly possible to create graphs (except using some html tricks, but those are only horizontal/vertical charts).
What you can do , is create graphs in Excel , and show those, or buy/find a Java applet that does charting.  Of course, using Crystal Reports or another 3rd party reporting tool is also possible.

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:madheeswar
Comment Utility
oK.i WILL LOOK into Applets. Excel is possible.
There should not be any extra spending of money.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:madheeswar
Comment Utility
Guys,
I need more inputs to close this question.

I am looking all types of features which can be implmented as Business Development System

It may have SAles Force, CRM, lead Mgt, etc.,

I want more features (can take help of Crstal reports,QuickPlace,Sametime,etc. )

Please suggest and I will close this question.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
Comment Utility
Not fair, Madheeswar.  You got plenty of help, and just left the question open forever.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
Comment Utility
Mady, keep your wallet wide open. I am going to give you something useful. YOu can give me a couple thousand. I don't mind at all!
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:madheeswar
Comment Utility
Ok Ranjeet, if the content of your stuff is helpful, then expect good points from me.

Qwaletee,
My work has changed and concentrated on other work. Now, I am back to this work again. So, if there are any new ideas I will be pleased.

I am waiting for Ranjeet reply, and I will close this question.

Thanks for participating.

~madheeswar
0