[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

1700 router not pinging

Posted on 2004-04-30
6
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
HI
i have a 1760 router which is connected to another 1700 router through leased line.
All pcs on my lan cannot ping to the serial interface of the other router while as from my router i can ping the other end.Default static routes are configured on my router.i.e 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 serial 1/0.
The thing is that when i configure eigrp on both the routers it works.But should'nt it work with static routes also.
inter f1/0
ip address 10.23.43.73 255.255.255.248(My Pc is .78)

inter s1/0
ip address 10.24.46.229 255.255.255.252 (The other end is 46.230)
encap ppp

ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 serial 1/0
0
Comment
Question by:zubijalal
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 10958791
Do you have a static route on the other 1700 router for the 10.23.43.72 network?

ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 10.24.46.299

-Don
0
 

Author Comment

by:zubijalal
ID: 10958832
there also i am having a static route as 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 serial 1/0
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
mikebernhardt earned 100 total points
ID: 10961620
Try changing your static routes to point to the actual IP addresses on the far end of the serial link. Also make sure that your routers are configured with the command "ip classless." Otherwise the router assumes that anything in the 10.0.0.0/8 network must be local unless it knows a specific route to that subnet (which EIGRP provides), and it will drop the traffic rather than forward to the default route.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:NicBrey
NicBrey earned 100 total points
ID: 10971269
Agree with mikebernhardt. It's better to have the default route point to an actual IP address.
Also, do you have any access-lists configured on the routers that may block ICMP packets?

0