Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

location dbf files

Posted on 2004-04-30
6
Medium Priority
?
2,177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
i have found out where my .dbf files are by using

select * name from v$datafile;
 
/x/y/z/data.dbf

what file determines where the .dbf files are written too.

how do i find out what file writes the .dbf files to the location /x/y/z


thanks
0
Comment
Question by:plennon
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:catchmeifuwant
ID: 10958278
????
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Helena Marková
ID: 10958478
It seems to be Visual Foxpro ...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:anand_2000v
ID: 10958592
The locations are specified during database creation by the DBA.       
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:plennon
ID: 10958868
what i mean is. when the database is created where do you specify where theses files are written to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:plennon
ID: 10959303
what i meant to say was

when the database is being created what decides where the .dbf files go. is this up to the user?

also

if my database crashed how would i find out where these files are. is there a file that contains the location of the .dbf files or do i just need to keep a note of the location

the .ctl file location  are specified in the init.ora file, is there a file that contains the location of the .dbf files

hope this is clearer now!
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
go2guy earned 200 total points
ID: 10960439
When you create the database using dbca (database configuration assistant), there is a dialog that allows you to specify where these go.  You can either set the file location variable or specify at the individual file level where you want them to go.

As for the location of the .dbf files, you should periodically be backing up the control file to trace (ALTER DATABASE BACKUP CONTROL FILE TO TRACE), in which case the trace file goes to the udump location (which you would probably first look up in the init.ora file to see where the udump location is).  When you backup the control file to trace, it is essentially a text version of the binary control file.
0