Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Firewall / Router combination for publically accessable network.

Posted on 2004-04-30
2
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi,

A client of mine has requested that a firewall be placed at the doorway to his network. The internal network has a number of machines with publicly accessible IP addresses that function as web, mail and other servers.

I've done quite a bit of work with iptables and NAT and wanted some opinion on whether it would be a good idea to use only iptables to block traffic and NAT route requests to and from the servers? or is there a better or more "right" way of doing this.

The machine that is going to be used for this purpose is a new Intel P4 2.6Ghz processor with 1 Gb of DDR333 RAM holding two Intel C100 S network cards.

What sort of load would it be able to handle using my current idea of iptables and NAT, and how would it perform using an alternative solution, if there is a better way?

Since I'm asking for opinions rather than a solution, points will be given to the first answer that has me completely convinced of which direction to move in.

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Twitchlet
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 375 total points
ID: 10959525
First let me say that unless your client has something like a T3 or better as a network link your gateway box will be way more than adaquate for the load that a lessor speed Internet link could impose.

Iptables and a mixture of static NAT translations for the systems needing to be accessed from the Internet and dynamic NAT for all others should work fine. Of course if there are as many or more outside IP's available as there are clients you could do everything with static NAT.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jscart
ID: 10972216
I have a similar setup using much 'weaker' hardware and it's been running for four years. Never had a problem. I pass quite a bit of traffic to several different hosts inside the network through NAT and run a VPN server from it.
0