Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cisco vlan shutdown

Posted on 2004-04-30
4
Medium Priority
?
2,384 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Good Day,

I apologize that this post is a little sketchy. I thought I was doing something simple, but have a strange outcome, and little time to correct it.

I work at a large residential facility associated with a major university. Presently, we have seven subnets serving our residents.

We will be setting up a test environment tomorrow to evaluate a third party access control system.

To simulate our network, I pulled an under-utilized 2900XL switch from out production environment. This switch had Vlan1 disabled, and Vlan2 as the management Vlan. No trunking involved.

I shutdown Vlan2, and created Vlans 3-9 and assigned two ports to each Vlan. The remaining ports are still assigned to the shutdown Vlan2.

The #sh vlan command reveals that Vlans 3-9 are active and the correct ports are assigned.

However, #sh run indicates that all but one vlans are shutdown. I tried no shutdown on each, but there was no change. I then shutdown the active Vlan (Vlan 3) ran a no shutdown command on Vlan 4, and it was up.

So, there's something going on here that is allowing only one Vlan at a time to be up.

Wiping the entire config is an option, but if there is some obvious (but not to me) fix, it would help me out by saving time.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:apertyx
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:EmpKent
ID: 10958849
Reset to factory defaults. It's been an hour.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1500 total points
ID: 10960311
It is working as designed. since the switch does not have L3 capabilities, the VLAN interfaces will be down except for the one management vlan with an IP address. It does not mean that the vlans don't work, just no L3 vlan interface to use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apertyx
ID: 10961012
So, once trunked to a router, traffic should flow properly?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 10961421
Yes, the vlans will work just fine
0