Solved

EVERY TIME I TRY TO OPEN NOTEPAD MY INTERNET CONNECTION SCREEN COMES UP WHATS WRONG?

Posted on 2004-04-30
12
384 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
IS THERE ANY POSSIBLE WAY I CAN PUT THE COMPUTER BACK TO HOW IS WAS B4 WITH NOTEPAD WORKING IM ON XP AND HAVE NORTON ANTIVIRUS 2003 FULLY UPDATED YET IT PICKS UP NO VIRUESE PLEASE HELP
THANKS
0
Comment
Question by:CARLCJ1000
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LeftofCool
ID: 10962757
Are you using dial-up internet? When you are connected can you open notepad? Also, is it a notepad file or the actual notepad program that is giving you trouble?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 10963270
do you have the win xp cd?

if so you can run "repair" form the cd.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ghana
ID: 10966748
I would recommend to scan your computer for adware and spyware. Sometimes this kind of software modifies some registry items to send data to the author via internet. One trigger could be opening an application (for exampel notebook).

Ad-Aware: http://www.lavasoft.de/
SpyBot SD: http://www.safer-networking.org/
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 

Author Comment

by:CARLCJ1000
ID: 10967836
HI i am running a dial up connection,i caannot open notepad when it is connected to the internet,it is the actual program notepad that will not open i dont have the cd but i have a recovery disk for xp i have scanned wuth adaware and its come uop clean
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ghana
ID: 10967986
To analyze what happens when you launch notepad you can use filemon.exe and regmon.exe. Both are little freeware tools that can be downloaded from the Sysinternals homepage. I would expect that starting notepad will launch an additional process that tries to connect to the internet. With these tools you should be able to find out what happens exactly.

FileMon: http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/source/filemon.shtml
RegMon: http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/source/regmon.shtml

Just download and extract the files in an empty directory. Then start the .EXE files. The tools don't need any installation and because of that do not affect your system.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
amanda333 earned 330 total points
ID: 11004563
Along with adwear you should run Spy-bot search and destroy to search for spyware becuase this picks up spy wear that adwear doesn't.  Hope that helps you.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ghana
ID: 11022961
The same like I recommended 5 days before...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 11024786
I am with you ghana..you answered the question...it always those cherry pickers that seems to get the points.

oh well ya either live with it or get the mod to do something..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:amanda333
ID: 11028079
I am ofended about what you said akboss.  Ghana it is NOT THE SAME ANSWER becuase I suggested a different peice of softwear and I didn't know that it would help but it it still useful to have.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:amanda333
ID: 11028103
I'm sorry I take that back I didn't notice one of you other posts ghana but I didn't notice it I just put what I thought would help and or be useful.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 11028329
thank you for FINALLY looking.

Usually it happens on an extremely long thread not one this tiny.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:amanda333
ID: 11030108
Your right I usualy do read but this time I didn't, I just whent and answerd I only saw the very last post which was the one when you said about the other peice of softwear.
0