Solved

Local user account privilege...

Posted on 2004-04-30
15
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Gentlemen,
I installed windows 2000 on of the company’s PC which is a non-domain controller. I created a simple user account under the Users group. This user account as per the defaults has no privilege to share folder on this PC where I would like to the user to do so?
Thanks,
Faris
0
Comment
Question by:farisatargas
  • 9
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jonoakley
ID: 10960464
Log on as administrator and Add The user togain the desired access to the desired files
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jonoakley
ID: 10960530
Logged on as Admin
to give access to specific files navigate to the file you want to grant access
Right click the file icon select Properties then select the  Security tab click the Add button and select the user or users from the list (The top line is used to change the domain)
In the lower section allow the user the level of access you desire
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:averyb
ID: 10960559
Are you saying you want this user account to be able to share folders so other users can access files on the machine?

Are you running a domain at all?

Just add that user to the Power Users group on the local machine.  That should do it.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jonoakley
ID: 10960606
Is the system on a network and are you going for a network share?
Are you on a domain? Has the system joined the Domain?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jonoakley
ID: 10960640
Do you want the user to be able to create a share or have access to a created share?
0
 

Author Comment

by:farisatargas
ID: 10963718
As I have mentioned clearly in my question above that the PC is a non-domain controller which simply means that is not joined to a domain controller. I meant also in my question to share folder is the user to be able to share a folder on the network (workgroup) but on the same time I don’t want to put him under Power Users group in order to limit his privileges on that computer.
Basically, what I’m looking for is a way where I can keep the default privileges and grant him the network share ability only in order to share a folder. That’s all.
I hope it’s clear now…
Faris
0
 

Author Comment

by:farisatargas
ID: 10963758
I have another part of my question which is how can I create a user on the same PC that is allowed only to access shared folders from another computers but he can’t logon to the PC locally?
Faris
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jonoakley earned 125 total points
ID: 10963922
A domain controller is a Windows server used to keep track of the permission domain wide a non domain controller or member server is a windows server that does not perform that funcition on a domain.
I believe what you have is a 2000 stand alone server, which could also be part of a network or 2000 Pro performing the function of a server.

With that in mind the process is the process is the same if no domain is involved.

Simply grant the user in question full rights to a files where the shares are to  be created
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jonoakley
ID: 10964036
As far as question 2 go to Start--> Setting--> Control Panel-- Administrative Tools--> Computer Management navigate to the Local Users and Groups under users create the same user name and password combination on both systems( this is why domains are so great) grant that user read/write permissions to the share
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jonoakley
ID: 10964127
Microsoft lays it out at this link. It may even answer a couple questions you haven't asked yet.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;301281&sd=tech
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jonoakley
ID: 10964195
Text from Microsoft KB299909 The bottom has a link on how to make your server a domain controller.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;299909&sd=tech

It is important to understand the difference between a domain and a workgroup environment. The main difference been a domain and a workgroup is that workgroup environments use decentralized administration. This means that every computer must be administrated independently of the others. Domains use centralized administration, in which administrators can create one domain account and assign permissions to all resources within the domain to that one central user or group of users. Centralized administration requires less administration time and provides a more secure environment. In general, workgroup configurations are used in very small environments which do not have security concerns. Larger environments and environments that must have tight security on data should use a domain configuration. If your company has either one of those requirements please see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:

238369 How to Promote and Demote Domain Controllers in Windows 2000

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;238369
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jonoakley
ID: 10964358
Also on user 2 make sure they are not in any groups leaving them out of logon groups should prevent them from accessing the boot files necessary to log on. Add user 2 explictly using the instruction in the link after you have added them as a user.
0