Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Showing decimal format in Text Field  - VB Script

Posted on 2004-04-30
5
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi

The Test_Fields("TS_USER_09").Value  should show me as 3.0 when there is a 3

When we try it with a value as 3.1 it shows correctly as we want as 3.1

Is there any function where we can show a text field as 3.0 when it is only just a number like say 3 ?

 if (FieldName = "TS_STATUS") and (Test_Fields("TS_STATUS").Value = "Baselined")Then
         Test_Fields("TS_USER_09").IsReadOnly = False
                     verNum1  = CDbl(Test_Fields("TS_USER_09").Value)
                     verNum2  = Fix(verNum1)
                     verNum2  = verNum2 + 1.0

         Test_Fields("TS_USER_09").Value = cstr(verNum2)
         Test_Fields("TS_USER_09").IsReadOnly = True
       end if
0
Comment
Question by:Richards
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Shauli earned 400 total points
ID: 10959400
Test_Fields("TS_USER_09").Value = FormatNumber(verNum2, 1)

S
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Shauli
ID: 10959426
ps. where  the number 1 in the function FormatNumber("expression", 1) is the number of decimal places you want to display. If you set it to 2, then it would show 3.00, or 4,10 etc...

S
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bukko
ID: 10959589

Or:

Test_Fields("TS_USER_09").Value = Format( verNum2, "0.0" )

bukko
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Shauli
ID: 10959617
bukko,
That is not always true, as formatnumber takes the decimal separator from the system locale, because in some languages the decimal separator is a dot and in others its a comma. So going with 0.0 can be true only in those locales which use dot as a separator.

S
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bukko
ID: 10959759

So, what is truth anyhow?

bukko
0