Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Alert Administrators to a blocking condition via email/SMS

Posted on 2004-04-30
4
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Occasionally (once every couple of months) the database we use (MS SQL 2000) suffers from blocking. When a block occurs, manual intervention is often necessary to sort the problem out. The blocks cause huge problems for users of the system until they are cleared.

Does anybody know whether it is possible to create an application/stored procedure etc to check whether blocking exists and send an email and SMS to an administrator?

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

TIA

James
0
Comment
Question by:JamesAStewart
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:lausz
ID: 10959756
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
arbert earned 1500 total points
ID: 10960538
This can be modified for your use:






create table #block (
spid int,
ecid int,
status varchar(255),
loginname varchar(255),
hostname varchar(255),
blocking int,
dbname varchar(255),
command varchar(255)
)

insert into #block
exec sp_who

select * from #block
where blocking>0

if @@rowcount>0
begin
exec   master..xp_sendmail @recipients='archerb',
               @query='sp_who',@attach_results='true',@subject='BLOCKING!!!'

end

drop table #block
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 10960549
Just schedule the above script to run however often you need it to--every 5minutes or so, it shouldn't use too many resources....
0