Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

URGENT:  IIS Virtual directories

Posted on 2004-04-30
6
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I have a slight issue with IIS.  A developer created a web application with us.  Let us just call it "oranges" for reference.  This web application was a sub web of the default web.  The root url was

http://localhost/oranges/

I have since created it's own web listening on port 8080.  So the root url is:

http://localhost:8080/

However, he has a lot of code that is looking for /oranges/etc/etc....
So I created a virtual directory called "oranges".  This url works:

http://localhost:8080/oranges/

But I want

http://localhost:8080/ 

to be all that the user will see.  How can I do this?  Is it a matter of configuring IIS?  BTW, it is a .NET project.  Or is it a matter of a configuration in .NET that would map /oranges to /.  

Please help.

0
Comment
Question by:ijenkins
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 10965426
Can't you set the Home Directory to /oranges/etc/etc as you wish ?

Basically, you can set the Home Directory, by clicking the Site's Property, then select Home Directory tab, then edit the Local Path to map the path you want.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rama_krishna580 earned 1500 total points
ID: 10965568
I agree with Ryancys , you can set the Home directory to..

C:\...\oranges\ - location where all your application files exists. so under configuration menu look for HomeDirectory and set it and try you won;t be having any problems..it should be ok now..
after you set ...try

htt://localhost:8080/ - it will run..

best of luck..

R.K
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BentSpear
ID: 10981717
ijenkins,

If this is IIS 5 or IIS6

Just create a new Web Site.
 for the IP address use ALL ASSIGNED
Then pick 8080 as the port, localhost as the Host Header
map it to C:\...\oranges as the new root

ALSO...make sure the IUSR_<SERVERNAME> and IWAM_<SERVERNAME>
permissions are set correctly to the oranges directory.


0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:BentSpear
ID: 10981723
Actually, instead of LOCALHOST...use the Machine Name
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:frugle
ID: 11013196
and call the machine ORANGES

http://oranges/

anyone for pie?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 11015952
Any progress, ijenkins ?
0