Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sql in vb

Posted on 2004-04-30
7
Medium Priority
?
124 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I have a 7 field position value and I need to have it sort by the the 5 and 6 character. how can I do this



ex

W123434
F1234336
B123434
h821313
j1234336


would look like this now

W123434
B123434
F1234336
j1234336
h821313

this is in visual basic 6
.


0
Comment
Question by:bear23
  • 3
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:bear23
ID: 10959607
also I will not know if the number or character is, just find the ones that match and put together


0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 100 total points
ID: 10959621
Hi bear23,

Select MyField From MyTable Order By Substring(MyField,5,2) ' for mssql
Select MyField From MyTable Order By Mid(MyField,5,2) ' for ms access

Tim Cottee
Brainbench MVP for Visual Basic
http://www.brainbench.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:bear23
ID: 10959806
what does the 5 represent


W123434

the first 4 in the above example

and the 2 meaning

43

???
0
 

Author Comment

by:bear23
ID: 10960096
let me give you another example


w123423
g3432c4
j2132a2
r123425
p3432a4
i1232c4


would look like
w123423     matched by 42
r123425      matched by 42
g3432c4      matched by 2c
i1232c4      matched by 2c
j2132a2     matched by 2a
p3432a4    matched by 2a


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PreachDotNet
ID: 10960374
Mid(MyField,5,2) Means select the centre of the field (MyField) begin at position 5, for a length of 2 ---
Mid(String,StartPosition,Length)
Don't want any points, Tim answered the question
0