Solved

Open/save dialog box button for new folder does nothing

Posted on 2004-04-30
5
435 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
When I am about to save something, it could be a picture from the net using internet explorer, a document in word etc I can not use the button in the save dialog box to create a new folder on my desktop.  If I select another folder to save in then I can create a new folder but when I go to create one on the desktop the button clicks and nothing happens.  This only occurs in the save dialog box, I can create new folders on the desktop in the usual way by right clicking selecting new then new folder but not from the save dialog box.

Its not a virus, spyware or trojan.
0
Comment
Question by:mwd__
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:eric888
ID: 10963329
are you talking about the save icon in word?  the one that looks like a floppy disk?  can you go to File and then Save or Save As?  is this a home pc or work pc?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Moncapitaan earned 125 total points
ID: 10964483
It appears that this is a known problem, however no real solution is available.
See the article below as taken from the Microsoft website (link included)

FROM http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=306357
SYMPTOMS
If you attempt to create a new folder on the desktop in the Save As dialog box by clicking Create New Folder, a new folder might not be created (instead, nothing may happen). This issue occurs only when you are saving to the desktop. Creating a new folder anywhere else works correctly.
WORKAROUND
To create a new folder on the desktop in the Save As dialog box, right-click an empty space in the Windows Explorer window, point to New, and then click Folder.
MORE INFORMATION
This problem is only known to occur computers that use the Intel 815EM/830M chip set. The problem does not occur if the display driver is set to Standard VGA.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Moncapitaan
ID: 10969040
Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:o-n-e
ID: 11085799
I've had the same problem that has been descibed here. And i also have another even more annoying problem. Very often when I  make "New folder" in the "Save as" dialog and starts to type the name of the folder, it suddenly changes it's location/path to "Recent documents". This is very annoying. And it's not just on the Desktop, it occurs in any subfolder anywhere. Have anyone else experienced this problem?

//O-N-E
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwd__
ID: 11089957
I found out my problem was due to the latest nvidia drivers for my graphics card which I got from their web site, I unistalled them and the problem went away.
0