Solved

Error in Satabase  Maintenance plan

Posted on 2004-04-30
8
1,383 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
The maintenance plan for daily back up failed.
I have SQL 2000 on Windows Server 2003.
This is the report:

Microsoft (R) SQLMaint Utility (Unicode), Version Logged on to SQL Server 'M2MERP' as 'lmc\sqladmin' (trusted)
Starting maintenance plan 'DAILY_MASTER_INTEGRITY' on 4/30/2004 4:00:00 AM
[Microsoft SQL-DMO (ODBC SQLState: 42000)] Error 5058: [Microsoft][ODBC SQL Server Driver][SQL Server]Option 'SINGLE_USER' cannot be set in database 'MASTER'.
[Microsoft][ODBC SQL Server Driver][SQL Server]sp_dboption command failed.
[1] Database master: Check Data and Index Linkage...
[Microsoft SQL-DMO (ODBC SQLState: 42000)] Error 7919: [Microsoft][ODBC SQL Server Driver][SQL Server]Repair statement not processed. Database needs to be in single user mode.

    The following errors were found:

[Microsoft][ODBC SQL Server Driver][SQL Server]Repair statement not processed. Database needs to be in single user mode.
    ** Execution Time: 0 hrs, 0 mins, 1 secs **

[2] Database model: Check Data and Index Linkage...

    ** Execution Time: 0 hrs, 0 mins, 1 secs **

[Microsoft SQL-DMO (ODBC SQLState: 42000)] Error 5070: [Microsoft][ODBC SQL Server Driver][SQL Server]Database state cannot be changed while other users are using the database 'msdb'
[Microsoft][ODBC SQL Server Driver][SQL Server]ALTER DATABASE statement failed.
[Microsoft][ODBC SQL Server Driver][SQL Server]sp_dboption command failed.
[3] Database msdb: Check Data and Index Linkage...
[Microsoft SQL-DMO (ODBC SQLState: 42000)] Error 7919: [Microsoft][ODBC SQL Server Driver][SQL Server]Repair statement not processed. Database needs to be in single user mode.

    The following errors were found:

[Microsoft][ODBC SQL Server Driver][SQL Server]Repair statement not processed. Database needs to be in single user mode.
    ** Execution Time: 0 hrs, 0 mins, 1 secs **

Deleting old text reports...    0 file(s) deleted.

End of maintenance plan 'DAILY_MASTER_INTEGRITY' on 4/30/2004 4:00:01 AM
SQLMAINT.EXE Process Exit Code: 1 (Failed)

How do I correct this error?

Thank you,

0
Comment
Question by:cosio
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 10959736
Do not check the box that reads "Attempt to repair any minor problems"
0
 

Author Comment

by:cosio
ID: 10959830
What are the consequences of checking the box? I mean other that cousing this error to happen, why does the plan fails? Can anyone give me a brief explanation?
I appreciate
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 250 total points
ID: 10959927
The consequences of checking the box is that the database needs to go into Single User mode.  If this is a multiuser database (and 99% are) that will mean it will fail if any user is currently active.  Worse still, even if there are not (and that is a risk in itself) there is a chance that it will remain in Single User mode.  See here:
FIX: Database Remains in Single User Mode with the Database Maintenance Plan Option "Repair Any Minor Problems"
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;259551

Again, not a good thing.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 10960473
agree with acperkins totally.....Personally, I think it's a bad idea to let SQL Server attempt any repairs anyway until you have a report and know what the damage is.  Sometimes the repair makes things worse....
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:cosio
ID: 10980110
A MSSQL "expert" told me that I need to check "Attempt to repair any minor problems" when doing backups.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 10980132
So why the question here if you already have an "expert"?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 10980201
0
 

Author Comment

by:cosio
ID: 10981449
What I have been told is to check "attempt to repai any minor problems in the productions databases maintenance plan.
The person who installed SQL in this place suppose to be an "expert."

Obviouly I like to heart other people with experience in SQL. So far what you guy are telling me makes a lot more sense that what I  have been told.

For the record, it is not my "expert", this person is a consultant that this place hired before me. I am new here taking care of the company databases. I post the question because I have some doubts about the way the consultant "expert" implements some things around here.

thank you
0