Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Multiple Dial-Up Networking Connections

Posted on 2004-04-30
11
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hey,

I am wanting to connect atleast 6 - 8 modems all at one time to the same ISP (network). I tried it before with 4 modems connect at once with Windows 2k and it worked fine but was unable to try 6 modems connected because I dont have all the hardware yet. But what I am wondering is does Win NT, Win 2k, Win 2003 have a limit to how many DUN connections you can have connected at one time??? If so is there a way to resolve this?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:andy0789
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Beachdude67
ID: 10959828
I don't think there is a limit per se on the number of DUN connections you can have in W2K. I would think that the bigger limitation would be the hardware resources available for the modems. You're going to have to have 6 COM ports (and 6 IRQ channels) for the modems, which is probably OK assuming you don't have a lot of hardware taking up other resources.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andy0789
ID: 10959860
I am purchasing a RocketPort modem which has 6 modems on one card which seems to manage itself pretty well. But one of the developers of NAT32 told me that there are limitations on the DUN connections but he wasnt sure if it is license related or just a limitation of the software.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 10960350
The only limit would be if you are using Win2k pro and not Server. Pro has a hard 10 user limit, Server is not limited.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andy0789
ID: 10962604
10 user? you mean 10 DUN connections? These are outgoing connections also, not incoming.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andy0789
ID: 10963162
Any more opinions on this? Just want to make sure before I have the company I work for go out a purchase $1000 worth of equipment :).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Nazarelfadil
ID: 10971245
am sory for this comment but let just give it a while
why would any one need 10 DUN?
the answere i belive to be that modem ranks are ment for RAS servers for PPTP remote acces to the server which is not the case for your senario.
if its amatter of broadining the band then why not evaluate broad band connections, is it really more feasable to have 10 DUNs  thean having one 512 KB line, for my ISP its certainly not, and i think tis is the case for other ISPs. am sory i dont know about the limitations but i really questyion the feasbility and the logic behind it unless it was for RAS PPTP connections.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andy0789
ID: 10974533
The reason behind it is, so you dont think i am crazy, to connect to the states system. We deal with healthcare and the only way to connect to the state is By dialup or a dedicated line, which our only option is frame relay. which i also priced out to be over $1000 / month for one leased line to the state. This was not an acceptable price range so I was thinking of other alternatives. Our facilities are all connected to the corporate hq which is where i want to implement this so they can route their traffic through us instead of having to dialup themselves which causes problems because once they connect to them they are no longer a part of our network so they cannot access the resources needed. I hope that explains why

thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Nazarelfadil
ID: 10976676
andy
why dont you go for ISDN
0
 

Author Comment

by:andy0789
ID: 10977202
Well the only options the state gave us was dialup or frame-relay. They gave us packages that we could choose from. Its a law that you have to have a private line to them. This data cannot travel over the internet, its a government law.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Nazarelfadil earned 2000 total points
ID: 11407614
hi
back again, i think i got the answer please visit the link , basically you have to contact your state to figure the maximum number of DUN as this is a RAS server setting.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q233/1/51.ASP&NoWebContent=1

nazarelfadil
0
 

Author Comment

by:andy0789
ID: 11415466
Thanks
0