Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

BIOS PASSWORD DISABLE

Posted on 2004-04-30
7
Medium Priority
?
837 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
i HAVE A HP PAVILION ZE5200  and I have a password on the BIOS.. I need to disable it
0
Comment
Question by:boyblue2797
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ChrisSchumann
ID: 10963115
When it asks for the password, type it in and enter the BIOS. Once there, disable the passwords.
0
 

Author Comment

by:boyblue2797
ID: 10963405
I do not know the password
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 152 total points
ID: 10963533
Ask the previous owner for the BIOS password.
/RID
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:ChrisSchumann
ChrisSchumann earned 148 total points
ID: 10964300
OK, it may be possible to do this... open up the computer, remove the CMOS battery and the main battery, leave it for several minutes, try turning it on a few times and wait some more.

Put it all back together and it just might have no password. If it does, try it again, and let it sit overnight.

Since laptops are so easy to steal, clearing passwords on them is very difficult.
0