?
Solved

Missing mpfirewi.vxd on boot

Posted on 2004-04-30
6
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When my system boots, it comes up with the standard "missing vxd" error message, but the file that it says is missing is MpFireWI.VxD. I have searched the registry, the system.ini, the win.ini, and even did a find all files, searching file contents for the filename in question, with and without the extension. The system doesn't even have firewire on it, which is what I assume this driver is for. My other systm does have firewire, but doesn't have this file. I have search the web for weeks and cannot find anything anywhere on this file! Other than this error message, the system runs just fine. I would however like to get rid of this message once and for all.
0
Comment
Question by:hoody
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 1500 total points
ID: 10960331
In Windows 98/ME/XP, you can choose which programs are run at startup by using the Microsoft Configuration utility:  click on the Start button, choose Run, type in MSCONFIG (doesn't need to be all capitals), click OK.  Choose the Startup tab, deselect programs to run at startup by removing the check mark.  In Windows 9x/ME, you may need to disable just about everything except Explorer, ScanRegistry and SysTray. Reboot and see if the problem goes away.  Then re-enable the startup programs one at a time, reboot, and when the problem occurs again, there is your culprit.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 10960939

The suggestions above may already have solved your problem, but:

Are you sure you did not mistype the file name?

Could you, please, doublecheck the file name?

No reference found for it.

Are you running updated anti virus software?

Spyware, malware protection?

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:hoody
ID: 10961002
In reference to the first comment - duh! I should have thought to try that. Will do so this afternoon and get back to you.

In reference to the second comment - the filename is right, trust me! I've checked it a few thousand times myself, as every search I've done has come up empty, totally empty. Yes to updated antivirus, as well as adaware and spybot search and destroy, plus I use regseeker to clean the registry, have dumped temp files, temporary internet files, etc., defrag, scandisk, all those basics.
0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 10961185

OK.

I will wait for your comments after testing Lee's suggestion.

You will probably have solved it.

Cheers,

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:hoody
ID: 10963866
Ok, I turned off all startup group items, no luck. Turned off system.ini, no luck. Turned off win.ini, no luck. That told me it HAD to be in the registry, which I had already searched a number of different ways. So I searched again, this time for mpfi, which found a lot of things that didn't relate, but it DID finally find it, under McAfee's Firewall keys! I've never used their firewall, though I do use their online VirusScan Security Center. Everything seems to be working ok now. No clue how that came to be in there, or why no one on the net had any info on it! But maybe now that I've been through this here, the next person to run into the same problem won't have to search so far and wide!! Thanks to you both for the help.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 10964149

:)
Well done!

Zee
0