Solved

How to Capture NET SEND messages in VB6

Posted on 2004-04-30
8
3,798 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
How can one capture the client side message coming from NET SEND in VB6?  Is there an ActiveX control that will do this?

Thanks for any ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:mistert006
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 10960692
The only way I have seen this done was the example I posted in your previous question.Hopefully someone will come up with an alternative solution for you.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mmusante
ID: 10961048
0
 

Author Comment

by:mistert006
ID: 10961182
To mmusante,

When I click on that link it will not allow me access.  I went to the home page and could not find it there.

Thanks
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:mmusante
mmusante earned 125 total points
ID: 10961244
Sorry ... I do not tried do download it the web page was

http://david90.freeservers.com/ocx/index2.htm 

from this page it seems to work
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Javin007
Javin007 earned 125 total points
ID: 10962215
Your best bet is to take the following steps:

Install a firewall (Tiny Personal Firewall is perfect for this.)
Have someone Net Send you a message.
See what port the Net Send is being sent to.
Turn off the messenger service.
Write a VB App with Winsock that listens on that port.
Intercept message.

-Javin
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:YohanShminge
YohanShminge earned 125 total points
ID: 10965115
I do not know of a way to do this, unless mmusante's method works, just wanted to make one note.

Javin007, good idea, but "net send" messages are sent over netBIOS ports, which are in constant use by Windows, so I doubt you could even listen on that port (134-135 I believe).

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Javin007
ID: 10966157
If what YohanShminge is true, then good luck.  That's the only option I can think of.  :/

-Javin
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
vinnyd79 earned 125 total points
ID: 10967467
There is a freeware utility here:

http://freedownloadswindows.com/windows/QuickMessenger/655823/

However when you check the box to not show the windows message,it still flashes on the screen for a second so it most likely uses code similiar to the code I posted the first time you asked this question.I wouldn't be suprised if the ocx did the same.
The ocx did not work for me though,not to mention it will only run for 10 minutes until you purchase it.
0