Solved

Error:  Cannot assign to a function result

Posted on 2004-04-30
7
620 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
I have the following ASP code:
<%
...
Response.Write "<script language='javascript'> " & vbCrLf
Response.Write "var arrayData = new Array();" & vbCrLf
               do while not rs.eof
      ... code that loops through a recordset and adds the data to th area...
                Response.Write "arrayData(" & intCnt & ").... recordset data
   
                intCnt = intCnt + 1
      rs.MoveNext
      loop

Response.Write "</script>"

%>

Everything writes out correctly, but I get a Cannot assign to a function result error at the line that writes out "var arrayData = new Array();" and I do not know what could be causing the error.

Any help would be appreciated.  Thanks.

Kirk
0
Comment
Question by:CapnCrnch
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10960371
This line looks suspect:

Response.Write "arrayData(" & intCnt & ").... recordset data


Rewrite it to:

  Response.Write "arrayData[" & intCnt & "] = ".... recordset data";


0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10960386
Sorry, you need apostrophes:

   Response.Write "arrayData[" & intCnt & "] = '".... recordset data"'; " & vbCrLf

Do you see them?



0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Zvonko earned 125 total points
ID: 10960413
Also a good trich to avoid array counter is to use this:

Response.Write "<script language='javascript'> " & vbCrLf
Response.Write "var arrayData = new Array();" & vbCrLf
              do while not rs.eof
                   Response.Write "arrayData[arrayData.length] = '".... recordset data"'; " & vbCrLf

You see the Array.length trick?

0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:CapnCrnch
ID: 10960455
Thanks Zvonko.  Appreciate the help.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10960471
You are welcome.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 10960574
You can do better, by initializing the Array immediately, then you wouldn't need the counter.

Response.Write "<script language='javascript'> " & vbCrLf
Response.Write "var arrayData = new Array(" & vbCrLf
              do while not rs.eof
                   Response.Write "'" & .... recordset data & "', " & vbCrLf
              loop
Response.Write ");" & vbCrLf
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10961935
Good idea.
Only small problem is the last coma.
But that problem can be solved by adding one last empty element and removing it afterwards.
Like this:

Response.Write "<script language='javascript'> " & vbCrLf
Response.Write "var arrayData = new Array(" & vbCrLf
              do while not rs.eof
                   Response.Write "'" & .... recordset data & "', " & vbCrLf
              loop
Response.Write " '');" & vbCrLf
Response.Write "arrayData.length--;" & vbCrLf


You see?



0