[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

JDBC database connection

Posted on 2004-04-30
3
Medium Priority
?
778 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Can this be a problem with  JDBC database connection.

java.sql.SQLException: Io exception: Got minus one from a read call

0
Comment
Question by:smena
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:yoren
yoren earned 150 total points
ID: 10960612
Looks like you lost a network connection mid-stream. Do you get this every time? If not, it might just have been a fluke.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:rama_krishna580
rama_krishna580 earned 450 total points
ID: 10961597
may be explain u r problem clearly...?
may be problem using.....

DriverManager.registerDriver(new oracle.jdbc.driver.OracleDriver());

Properties prop = new Properties();
prop.put("user", "system");
prop.put("password","manager");
prop.put("oracle.net.encryption_client", "REQUIRED");
prop.put("oracle.net.encryption_types_client", "(DES40C)");
prop.put("oracle.net.crypto_checksum_client", "REQUESTED");
prop.put("oracle.net.crypto_checksum_types_client", "(MD5)");

Connection conexion = DriverManager.getConnection("jdbc:oracle:thin:
@maquina:1522:test", prop);
Statement sentencia = conexion.createStatement();
ResultSet rs = sentencia.executeQuery("SELECT * FROM GV$TABLESPACE");
ResultSetMetaData rsmd = rs.getMetaData();


R.K

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
mvanzan earned 300 total points
ID: 10962776
You might have already found this, but I did a google search for that exception and found this answer on another forum.  It may not be the solution to your problem, but I thought I'd post it just in case.

Everything else I've found point more to an oracle network configuration issue, not a JDBC issue.  Good luck,

MVZ

>Steve Croft
>Jun 14 2003 12:30  Figured it out, mostly. The init.ora file had LOCAL_LISTENER >defined to a bogus listener alias. Kinda wierd that it would still work for
>some clients. Anyway, removing that and restarting the instance cleared it up.
 

0