Solved

Roaming profiles pail to load intermittently

Posted on 2004-04-30
27
445 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We have been using Windows NT clients on a Windows NT domain for 5 years.
All users have been using roaming profiles with not glitches.
We are in the process of upgrading all of our workstations to Windows 2000.
All upgrades have been performed as a wipe and reload.
Now some of the users are experiencing trouble logging on with their roaming profile. They get a message stating that a file cannot be copied, and that they will be logged on with a temporary profile. It is not consistently the same file that fails.
Usually, if they log out and back in they get their roaming profile after 4-5 tries.
Each failure is accomponied by an event log entry on the client stating one of the following:
1: The specified network name is no longer available.
or
2: The network path was not found.
There are not corresponding entries in the server log regarding redirector timeouts.

Once the person is logged in, they never have any trouble opening any of their files, which are stored on the same server, across the network.

The user directories and profiles were originally stored in a Windows NT domain controller, but have been moved to a Windows 2000 member server with no improvement.

The profiles are limited to 40 MB, but most of the people having problems have profiles in the 3-10 MB range.

The problem is most prevalent on a segment of the network connected via a 10 Mb/Sec wireless bridge, but is also occurs on machines connected via CAT-5 through 100 MB/Sec switches.

I'll post a second question with another 500 points for whoever answers this.
0
Comment
Question by:richn
  • 8
  • 7
  • 5
  • +2
27 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
ID: 10960584
Are you using wins for netbios name resolution? If so make sure you point to your wins server. Also is there spaces in the name of the network path not found?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:averyb
ID: 10960587
Excellent information for us to help you.  

Just to clarify I assume that you are still using an NT 4.0 domain?

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TMWSIY
ID: 10960645
Exact err msg from event log would help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:richn
ID: 10962870
Here is the additional info requested.

========================================

Here are four event log entries from a machine. There were two failed attempts before a succesful logon.

First attempt caused these two entries:
-------------------------------------
Source: Userenv     Event: 1000

Windows cannot copy file \\GS006\Users\IS\Profile2000\Recent\config.lnk to location C:\Documents and Settings\IS2000\Recent\config.lnk. Contact your network administrator.

DETAIL - The network path was not found.  

-------------------------------------
Source: Userenv     Event: 1000

Windows cannot load the profile and is logging you on with a temporary profile. Changes you make to this profile will be lost when you log off.

===========================
Second attempt caused these two entries:
-------------------------------------
Source: Userenv     Event: 1000

Windows cannot copy file \\GS006\Users\IS\Profile2000\Application Data\Jasc Software Inc\Paint Shop Pro 8\Cache\Patterns.PspCache to location C:\Documents and Settings\IS2000\Application Data\Jasc Software Inc\Paint Shop Pro 8\Cache\Patterns.PspCache. Contact your network administrator.

DETAIL - The specified network name is no longer available.  

-------------------------------------
Source: Userenv     Event: 1000

Windows cannot load the profile and is logging you on with a temporary profile. Changes you make to this profile will be lost when you log off.

===================================

The domain is still a Windows NT domain.

======================================

The DHCP and WINS server are on Windows NT. We are not running DNS for our
internal machines. The address of the WINS server is passed to the clients through DHCP.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TMWSIY
ID: 10963066
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10963098
I would suggest you alter it to the IP address of GS006 to eliminate a WINS/DNS issue...
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10963108
In other words...
copy \\192.168.1.100\Users\IS\Profile2000\Recent\config.lnk C:\Documents and Settings\IS2000\Recent\config.lnk.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
ID: 10963141
I was going to reccomend editing your lmhosts file to point to resolve your gs006 server.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TMWSIY
ID: 10963164
I think its a read-only issue.  Can you check those files and see what the read-only bit is set to?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
ID: 10963307
Also it might be a permission if an admin logged on last and it has his permissions on it and the next is a regular user.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:richn
ID: 10963605
I tried specifiying the IP address in the user profile path, the only change was that now the event log entries have the IP address instead of the server name.  

The files are not set to read-only.  This doesn't sound like a hard setting such as read-only, since if the user is persistent enough, they will eventually get their roaming profile.

It acts like it is a time-out of some type, and if the network or the server is too busy, then you get the error. What is curious is that NT appears to be oblivious to the time it takes to transfer files, and 2000 appears to be hyper-sensitive.

The admin last logged on scenario also doesn't fit. This is a person logging out when they go home at night, and taking 4-5 attempts to get logged back in with their profile the next morning.

One of the articles at eventid.net suggested anti-virus software as a problem.
Our software allows us to exclude not only specific file extensions, but process names. Does anyone know what process name is in control of loading the user profile?
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10963621
Try this (on one machine):
1. Click Start, click Run, type regedit
2. Locate and then click the following key in the registry:

 HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\lanmanserver\parameters

3. In the right pane, click the autodisconnect value, and then on the Edit menu, click Modify. If the autodisconnect value does not exist, follow these steps:
4. On the Edit menu, point to New, and then click REG_DWORD.
5. Type autodisconnect, and then press ENTER.
6. Click Hexadecimal.
7. In the Value data box, type ffffffff, and then click OK.

ref: http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=297684
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:richn
ID: 10963891
Am I changing the autodisconnect on the server, one of the clients, or both?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:richn
ID: 10990314
Is everyone out of ideas?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TMWSIY
ID: 10990375
are there any other erros in the system log around the time of the errors above?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:richn
ID: 10990440
There are no other errors.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
ID: 10990679
You checked the lmhosts and hosts file to see if they had any outdated entries? Are they plugged into managed switched? I.e. can you log into the switch and see if the port has any errors on it? Is it the same workstations all the time? Is it the same user all the time?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:richn
ID: 10991263
The machines are not on a managed switch.
The lmhost files are accurate. We also tried using the IP address instead of the machine name to eliminate any name resolution issues.  The problem appears to be more machine related than user related.  There are some machines that I can almost guarantee you will need to try 4-5 times to get on, and there are some machines that may have one failure every two or three days.

I was thinking about disabling the virus scanner for files being opened by the Winlogon process. Am I correct in assuming that this process controls user logons?
Does it do anything else that might cause a potential security hole if virus scanning were skipped for that process?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
ID: 10991688
How about disk space? Has the disk been checked recently for errors? What virus scan are you running?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:richn
ID: 10992056
We are running CA's E-Trust Antivirus 7. The hardrives on all of the client machines were recently wiped clean, loaded with Windows 2000, then scanned and defragged.  The server drives are RAID-5 arrays.  The profiles are stored on two separate servers, and even a third one was tried temporarily.  Just to clarify, these same client machines had no issues until we upgraded them from NT to 2000.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:richn
ID: 10992105
I just had a thought on another way to possibly tackle this problem, but I have been unable to find any documentation on what I want to change.  

I know that there are registry settings for what is considered a "slow network connection" in Windows 2000. It appears that the initial test of the connection passes. But it then fails/times out while copying the profile. Are there other settings for either how long an individual file transfer can take, or how long the entire roaming profile copy can take?

I am thinking that these settings might either be directly related to the logon process or possibly file transfers in general.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TMWSIY earned 250 total points
ID: 10995018
Have you tried a network test?  Fire up performance manager on the client machine and add a counter for received bytes.  Then copy a 100MB file from the server and see if you have steady performace.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
ID: 10995448
You might want to try this resgistry edit also.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q163/2/04.asp&NoWebContent=1
Some other things to check.
Troubleshooting User Profile Problems
One task you face when reorganizing your NT 4.0 networks is moving user profiles from one server to another. When you test the new environment, you log on as a user with mandatory or roaming profiles, and you’ll often experience profile-load problems. When NT Workstation can’t load a user profile, you’ll see UserEnv Event Id 1000 errors in the Application Event Log (AEL). Microsoft Support Online article Q185198 is a good reference for troubleshooting such a problem. The article documents many profile-specific event log messages and provides suggestions for correcting profile access errors. According to the article, three common causes prevent NT from loading a profile:

Permissions on the local \%system root%\profiles folder have changed—The Everyone group needs Full Control permissions to load the profile.
A lack of resources exists—If the system partition is low on space or the Registry has exceeded the Registry size-limit parameter, the profile might fail to load.
The profile is corrupted—Either the local ntuser.dat (or ntuser.man) or the roaming copy of ntuser.dat is corrupted. When this problem occurs, you will typically see an event log entry indicating a RegLoadKey failure.
Profiles also fail to load when the Registry database exceeds the Registry size-limit parameter. You can check the Registry’s current and maximum size and the maximum configured size by clicking the Virtual Memory button under Properties in My Computer. Microsoft Support Online article Q189119 documents how Registry size-limit settings affect profile loading for NT and Win2K.

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:ewtaylor
ewtaylor earned 250 total points
ID: 10995536
check the group policies on the client also there should be one called
Slow network connection timeout for user profiles
"Fine-tune the settings that pertain to slow links for both roaming user profiles and folder redirection to arrive at an optimal solution for your mobile users. You'll have to perform some testing to determine the minimum usable bandwidth that still provides a workable solution for roaming profiles and offline folders. You can then enter the appropriate minimum speed for offline files for the Configure Slow link speed setting under Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\Network\Offline Files (XP only). Roaming user profiles use a timeout setting to abort loading a profile remotely over slow connections. When you've determined a workable value, you can set the Slow network connection timeout value under Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\System\User Profiles."
0