Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

flash in dreamweaver table

Posted on 2004-04-30
3
Medium Priority
?
595 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have a html page with a table containing 3 rows and one column. In the middle row I want to place a Flash movie.

The middle row flash movie loaded will depend on which button is pressed in the top row. I have 3 different movies that can be chosen from.

What is the syntax for the "<a href=>" to get the right movie loaded in the table?

Thanks much,
Richard
0
Comment
Question by:rrooks
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:thurston_l
thurston_l earned 450 total points
ID: 10961840
name the table cell (<td name='the_name_you_choose' id='the_name_you choose'> and  use javascript to replace the HTML inside the cell - document.getElementById('the_name_you_choose').innerHTML = 'my new HTML code'

anyway, all credits go to net1:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/WebDevSoftware/DreamWeaver/Q_20950240.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rrooks
ID: 10961877
Yes I saw that thread...but having a problem getting it to work, here is my html in the cell:

<td name="moviecell" id="movieID" width="740" height="440" align="center" valign="top">
          <div align="center" id="movies">
                  <object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,29,0" name="moviectr" width="740" height="440" id="moviectr">
                    <param name="movie" value="contact.swf">
                    <param name="quality" value="high">
                    <embed src="contact.swf" width="740" height="440" quality="high" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" name="moviectr"></embed>
            </object>
            </div></td>

Do I replace ALL of the <div> or????

Thanks,
Richard
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
webwoman earned 450 total points
ID: 10971217
You're probably going to need to reload the page, and replace the movie references. It would be much easier to do this server side.
0