[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Making a section of page scrollable

Posted on 2004-04-30
4
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hi,

here is the situation..I have a aspx page A which has a section B as shown below. B has a couple of datagrids one beside the other and the all the data in the datagrids wont fit in the space provided for B. So I want to make the section B scrollable. Can anyone give me any suggestions on doing this? Thanks

*****************
*    A                        *
*          ********    *
*          *  B        *    *
*          *            *    *
*          ********    *
*                              *
*****************
0
Comment
Question by:jackrock79
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
gregoryyoung earned 2000 total points
ID: 10960647
You can do this easily with either an IFrame or layers/divs

the IFrame is easy enough ... put the datagrid on itys own aspc and load that page in the IFRAME

http://www.faqts.com/knowledge_base/view.phtml/aid/12826 will show you how to do the div based solution
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:gregoryyoung
ID: 10961841
http://www.15seconds.com/issue/030630.htm what does this have to do with scrolling an area ?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tovvenki
ID: 10961886
Hi,
you can create scrollable datagrids using Cascading Style Sheet (CSS). Have a look at this article
http://www.microsoft.com/india/msdn/articles/48.aspx

hope that this helps you.

regards,
venki
0