[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

trying to access 2 classes with the one JButton

Posted on 2004-04-30
9
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I'm creating GUI's using java and trying to call 2 separate classes using the one JButton, but the last class i instantiate in the JButton code is the only one the runs,

Is there any way to run the 2 classes with the one JButton Action..
0
Comment
Question by:cutjack
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:91mustang
ID: 10961042
post the problem code please
0
 

Author Comment

by:cutjack
ID: 10961092
private void conButActionPerformed(java.awt.event.ActionEvent evt) {
        Connect con = new Connect();
        monitor m = new monitor();                
        m.monFolder();
        con.Responder();      
       
    }
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:copyPasteGhost
copyPasteGhost earned 300 total points
ID: 10961231
that code should work
are you sure monFolder() is not being executed?
are there any errors you are receiving?
Ghost
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:91mustang
ID: 10961242
Really should not be a problem with that code...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:91mustang
ID: 10961257
What is monFolder()  trying to do?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
91mustang earned 300 total points
ID: 10961267
Wild geuss but maybe exception thrown, with no handling???
0
 

Author Comment

by:cutjack
ID: 10961271
monFolder monitors incoming messages to an Inbox
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:copyPasteGhost
ID: 10961286
add a print line to that method and see what happens (monFolder)
Ghost
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:91mustang
ID: 10961296
make sure the line is the first line of the method
0