[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

mySQL with out odbc??

Posted on 2004-04-30
5
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
hello, if i create a program that uses an odbc connection to connect to a mysql db server, is there a way to make the program dependent?  I mean can i somehow create a program that allows me to connect to my server with out an mysql db odbc?

can you show some code?  thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:kwickway
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric_draven earned 300 total points
ID: 10960854
Hi,

       I've have been trying to do the same thing for some time now with no success. I found out that in recent versions of MySQL there is a file called libmysql.dll which enable you to talk to mysql without odbc drivers, but i think it only works for the C language. I may be wrong about this.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 10961081
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwickway
ID: 10961326
Thanks, i will look at this as soon as i can access my remote desktop again, might be tonight.  But i was going to say, if you read the how to instructions on that web site, its funny because it tells you how do down load it.  I think if a programer needs that kind of instruction, then he probbly doesnt know how to program ;)  Just thought that was funny..

Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lpzCoville
ID: 10961699
Hi Eric_draven,

why not use an ole db provider?

oConn.Open "Provider=MySQLProv;" & _
           "Data Source=mySQLDB;" & _
           "User Id=myUsername;" & _
           "Password=myPassword"


0
 

Author Comment

by:kwickway
ID: 10968689
hes:  I tried the code, i can see how it could work, but i can't figure this out, can you help me?  Can you make it:

1) Connect to the server with the suername and password
2) Create a database called "DB1"
3) Create a table under "DB1" called "TB1"
4) Create 4 fields "F1, F2, F3, F4"
5) Enter 6 lines of info in each field
6) Pause it so you can go to the contorl and look at your database and make sure its there.
7) find a record one of the ones you just added.
8) Remove a line
9) kill the db1 database
??  I can't figure this out.  If you need access to my serverand a userid, let me konw...
0