Solved

Folders Created by MAC OS X system on Windows 2000 shared drive are inaccessible

Posted on 2004-04-30
31
368 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a Windows 2000 server that has a shared Drive for a Mac Network one of the users has created a folder in the root of this drive from his Mac OS X system and now he is unable to rename, move or delete this folder. I have verified his privledges to the folder and the Drive he has Full access Rights on the Windows 2000 server. I as the Admin of the server am also unable to move, rename or delete the folder. The system gives me an error of a file may be in use do you have any suggestions.
 
0
Comment
Question by:cduckadm
  • 13
  • 12
  • 3
  • +1
31 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:njxbean
Comment Utility
what if you reboot or boot to safe mode?  can you then delete the folder?  Does this happen with anything that this user creates in that share?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cduckadm
Comment Utility
If I reboot in safe mode this still persist. Yes it happens with whatever this user creates on the root of the drive.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:njxbean
Comment Utility
Hmm interesting.  How is this user connecting to the server?  SMB?  Are other mac's exhibiting this problem?  What if you boot to the command prompt and try to delete?  Have you run fdisk?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cduckadm
Comment Utility
No this is a file server for a Corporation I can not fdisk. Yes it happens with hother MACs and he is connecting through SMB and Appletalke is also used.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:njxbean
Comment Utility
Oops, i didnt mean fdisk. LOL.  DOnt do that.  I meant can you run scandisk or chkdsk.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:njxbean
Comment Utility
Also, what if you connect via AFP, does it still exhibit the same problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cduckadm
Comment Utility
I will try chkdsk right now and let you know Yes if you connect AFP it does still persist
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:njxbean
Comment Utility
Also, is it shared as a Mac and PC share?  or Just mac?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cduckadm
Comment Utility
All files created by this MAC are sared on a network drive that is both PC and MAC Share but the files this MAC crweate are set automatically with the permission of the Owner i.e. the MAC creating them has full Read and Write Privledges but all others have no rights at all. We have used File Buddy to set the Privledges on the files for Read and Write for all Groups and Users but when you close out of the file buddy window and go back in the privledges are reset to no access except for the Owner which is still read and write.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
njxbean earned 168 total points
Comment Utility
Well.  If im not mistaken, when you set up a share in windows 2000, you set up a mac share and a pc share.  They are in essence the same thing.  However, when logging in using appletalk, you are using the mac share.   When logging using smb, you are using the windows share.  Have you tried logging in both ways?  What about from os 9?  What if you create a new share just to test with and write to it from the mac, does it still occur?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cduckadm
Comment Utility
Files created with the MAC OS 9 do not exhibit this issue but all files created with SMB login do. If I set the Folder permissions to not inhertitt from the parent then the uisers can modify the file once but as soon as they make any changes to the files from Mac OS X then the files/folder are back to untouchable.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:njxbean
Comment Utility
Are you connecting via appletalk in os 9?  This might mean that appletalk is working but smb is not.  Can you disable the pc share of that folder and connect from os x and see what happens.  OR disable SMB on the MAC and connect(you wanna make sure you are connecting via appletalk).
0
 

Author Comment

by:cduckadm
Comment Utility
In both cases we are connecting VIA appletalk and it still only happening on Mac OS X
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:njxbean
Comment Utility
what version of OS X does this happen with?  Have you repaired permissions on these computers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cduckadm
Comment Utility
Both Panther and Jaguar.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cduckadm
Comment Utility
Sorry alsoVersion 10.2
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:njxbean
Comment Utility
if you haven't already i would update your OS's to 10.3.3 and see if the problem persists.  DO you have any other 2000 servers there?  If so, test to see if the problem happens with those servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cduckadm
Comment Utility
This I was just informed by another source is a bug in the Microsoft OS I am going to look into this futher but if you have any more suggestions please feel free to shoot them my direction.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:njxbean
Comment Utility
could be a bug, but i have run both together with no problem.  Do you have the most recent service pack installed?  Let me know what you find out!
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Peter Loobuyck
Peter Loobuyck earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
What I'ld do is to connect with SMB, and not let the mac users create folders on the root of the disk, that may create conflicts for the windows os. You better create a share folder in the root of the win shared disk and have that folder mounted on the mac.
Working in the root folder can even have the disk become unstable and if you didn't backup, you'll loose all your data. That's why you better create a shared folder on the disk, instead of sharikng the entire disk. If create that folder and give it the same share name and copy all files from the root to that folder, users shouldn't have any problems connecting and working on it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:cduckadm
Comment Utility
I created a shared folder on the disk. The problem we are having though is when a user creates a folder in this folder it is read only to all other users on the Mac Network.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Peter Loobuyck
Comment Utility
Then let the creator of the folder give everyone permissions to use that folder. From the mac it can be done by clicking the folder and then press apple-i. At the bottom you can make changes to the users rights, see that everyone or public has read and write access
0
 

Author Comment

by:cduckadm
Comment Utility
That is th other problem once it is created by the user it also be comes read only to them and even to the PC administrator. Sorry for the typo
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Peter Loobuyck
Comment Utility
do you want everyone to access the server, because if else, you can make a local account on the win machine with the same user name and password as the mac user.. then you get the rights from the local win machine...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:njxbean
Comment Utility
IF you do not have another 2000 server to test this on,  I am thinking you need to reinstall windows 2000 server.  You could try installing over itself.  That way, u dont have to copy all the data.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:cduckadm
Comment Utility
I have an account on and Active directory Domain for the Mac User and they still have this trouble and I have tested it on 5 Different 200 servers 2 of which are not on the domain and this is also happening on Windows XP Professional systems that have an account for this user too.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:njxbean
Comment Utility
Baffling! to say the least!
0
 

Author Comment

by:cduckadm
Comment Utility
I have reached a resolution I found by sheer will power "if you login to Mac classic and then go to the chooser and select appleshare and then the server and use the Microsoft Authentication login option then select the shared Drive/Folder everything works GREAT!!!!!!.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Boffgroup
Boffgroup earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Just a thought
This sounds like a permissions/security problem between the windows share and the apple share.
njxbean touched on this above but you need to be aware that windows logons and mac logons can have different permsions to the same set of files/folders.
So on your server go to control panels/administrative tools/computer management/shared folders/shares.
There you'll see your shared folder twice. Have a look at the permissions/security for the working Macintosh share and then make sure that they are the same on the Windows share.
Also there is an option under Security/Advanced to re-propagate your permissions. I think that would be a good idea as well.
0