?
Solved

Firewall setup

Posted on 2004-04-30
7
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi,
    I wanted to setup a firewall for my Windows2000 server for a network of 20 computers. Which Companys firewall should i prefer. Since this is the first time, I dont have a good idea about the product. Is there any kind of manual that will help me out in this.

Thanks
Sujit
0
Comment
Question by:sdhares
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 200 total points
ID: 10960742
Cico PIX if you can afford it, I never use anything else on a corporate network.




HardWare Firewalls

Cisco PIX
http://www.cisco.com/go/pix
The world-leading Cisco PIX® Security Appliance Series provides robust, enterprise-class, integrated network security services including stateful inspection firewalling, protocol and application inspection, virtual private networking (VPN), in-line intrusion protection, and rich multimedia and voice security-in cost-effective, easy-to-deploy solutions.

SonicWall
http://www.sonicwall.com/
SonicWALL Internet firewall/VPN security appliances support an array of security applications and deliver powerful firewall and VPN performance. SonicWALL appliances are built on stateful inspection firewall technology, and a dedicated security ASIC designed to ensure maximum performance for VPN enabled applications.

3Com
http://www.3com.com/prod/en_EU_EMEA/prodlist.jsp?tab=cat&cat=134482&subcat=134490
3Com perimeter firewalls and website filters cost-efficiently secure Internet access and give IT managers a critical first line of defense against network attacks and unauthorized access. For protecting the perimeter of your network, choose the 3Com® SuperStack® 3 Firewall for enterprise

NetGear
http://www.netgear.com/products/routers/firewallvpn.asp
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheBrothaULuv2H8
ID: 10961468
A good software based firewall which I use to protect our corporate network, windows based, with a nice easy to use GUI (graphical user interface).

Winroute Firewall

It acts like a router and firewall, allowing you to have multiple networks (each network requires another network card in the firewall box).

But it's nice because you dont' need a router.  


We have a WAN (T1) plugged into one NIC  209.xxx.xxx.xxx
Server Network (in another NIC)  192.168.2.0
Client Network (in another nic)     192.168.1.0
Contract Network (in another nic)  172.21.1.0

All machines can talk to each other.  And of course the Firewall portion has advanced features including SNAT, DNAT, Port Forwarding etc etc....

If you want a high-end more expensive solution then yes I highly recommend a Cisco Pix (which also has a decent GUI if you like GUI's).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:paragkshah
ID: 10969084
Hi,

Some times ago I was in the situation where I had to run firewall on my win2k server with 40 workstaions. I researched on that are very deep and then I went to buy pix 501 firewall and now I am telling you its a great relief. You can buy 10 users licensed 501 firewall which can give you 32 dhcp address licenses and that costs you around $ 400-420 but its worth. Cisco support is also good to setup your firewall( If at all you need it).
The advantages of Cisco PIX 501 firewall is below.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/vpndevc/ps2030/ps2031/index.html

http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/F/firewall.html -- This is just for info

and I will write down a book name which is very useful for pix firewalls .

Have a safe administration !!

PS
0
 

Expert Comment

by:paragkshah
ID: 10971524
Hi,
The book name is :
Secure PIX and secure VPN by Wade Edwards, Tom Lancaster, Eric Qulnn,Jason Rohm and Bryant Tow..

Its really a good book for PIX firewall setup and understanding

PS
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dschwartzer
ID: 11044429
Go for the S-Box from Check Point. It's simple to setup, maintain and manage. It's very affordable too.
http://www.checkpoint.com/products/choice/platforms/platforms_size.html
0