Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't network WinXP computers with Windows 2000 Server

Posted on 2004-04-30
6
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I'm trying to get Windows XP workstation computers to talk to a Windows 2000 Server, and get the 5 computers on the internet.  The setup is DSL with a modem and then an 8 port switch/router.  The workstations are set for static IP addresses.  The DLink router seems to like DHCP.  The workstations can share files/printers with the server computer, however they can't get on the internet.  When I switch the workstations from static IP to DHCP, they can get on the internet but no longer see the server.

How should I fix this so that the workstations can get on the internet and see the server?  I have read other posts and one pointed out the server should not be set for DHCP.  But I sure like this idea if I can figure out how to turn off static IP and switch to DHCP with the Window 2000 server.  

OR, should I reconfigure the router to be on the same gateway, 192.168.1.1??

I know just enough to be dangerous, but not enough about win2000 server.  

Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:ChicagoComputers
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10960796
sounds like you need to set the clients DNS settings to the SERVER then set DNS on the server to "enable forwarders" and point it to your ISP's DNS server
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jonoakley
ID: 10961069
Do you have DHCP setup on your server? XP 2000 98 and ME use an autocofigure scheme which will allow them to acces the internet without going through the server.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q220/8/74.ASP&NoWebContent=1
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jonoakley
ID: 10961111
To Test: At an XP machine open Programs--> Run--> on the resulting line type CMD
this will get you a command prompt
at the prompt type ipconfig see if the address is similar to 169.254.xxx.xxx
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jonoakley earned 1000 total points
ID: 10961275
Whatever your routers internal IP, make that your Default Gateway. Follow PeteLong on the DNS advice
Your router will get all packet not destined for unresolved addresses  and forward them to the external connection.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jonoakley
ID: 10961318
opps didn't mean to make that double negative
Your router will get all packets not destined for addresses on the internal IP scheme or NAT.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChicagoComputers
ID: 10967936
Thanks guys, when keeping the static IP addresses, it was as simple as making the gateway IP setting on the router the same as the server and workstations.  Then the workstations could use the internet and 'see' the server.  
0