Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Autodialing with SIP/VOIP Using VB6

Posted on 2004-04-30
4
Medium Priority
?
3,079 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01

I have created an POTS/analog autodialer program in VB6 using Dialogic cards which sequentially places multiple telephone calls to various telephone numbers. Obviously, I have long distance charges.

I need to create a new autodialer program in VB6 (Windows 2000 Professional, 900MH) which sequentially places SIP/VOIP telephone calls to various telephone numbers. I want to minimize my total cost. I need to be placing 10-15 calls simultaneously to local and long distance US destinations.

  PC (VB program, Nashville, TN) > broadband > internet > local gateway > POTS telephone

For each attempted call, I need to programmatically know different attempted dialing/setup results: "live person" answers, answering machine answers, no answer, busy, other. If there is a "live" answer or answering machine result, then I want the option to play different pre-recorded .wav file messages, then hang up, then start another call attempt. What new boards/services, if any,  should I add to my PC? Know of any Windows APIs/COMs/source code (including C++, C#)? Other suggestions/references?

Thanks very much!
0
Comment
Question by:jewettje
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Hofftek earned 1200 total points
ID: 11019950
I dont know if this helps but while looking for information on a similar subject I came across a company that offers a few different API's related to Voip .  I am not sure if they are general API's or are directly related to their hardware.  Here is a link to their page about their APIs

I am not sure if it is appropriate to post a business link in an open forum.  ( I am sure someone will let me know) I am not associated with this company in anyway and I just thought I would pass this info along

http://www.telesynergy.com/p_06__teleapg.html 

I am not much of a programmer hardware is more my bag I hope this might be useful
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ScrptMasta
ID: 11253318
Don't re-invent the wheel man these programs already exist.

http://www.jadesp.com
0