Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

jsp error report

Posted on 2004-04-30
21
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Is there any way I can check for the error below before the error is displayed and redirect to a different page if it will be displayed.


HTTP Status 404 - //main//file.doc

type Status report

message //main//file.doc

description The requested resource (//main//file.doc) is not available.
Apache Tomcat/4.1.29
0
Comment
Question by:VolSpeak
  • 10
  • 7
  • 4
21 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:copyPasteGhost
ID: 10961208
you can make an error page
Ghost
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:copyPasteGhost
ID: 10961243
0
 

Author Comment

by:VolSpeak
ID: 10961299
I dont think thats what im looking for.

>>description The requested resource (//main//file.doc) is not available.

This is a specific error to my web app , if this error is thrown the file has been deleted, i want to inform the user of this
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:copyPasteGhost
ID: 10961328
why don't you use a try catch then
<%
try{
code that might throw the error

}
catch(Exception e){
%>
<jsp:forward page="myErrorPage.jsp" />
<%
}

in myErrorPage.jsp

you can have some lines of code to explain what happened.
Cheers,
Ghost
%>
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mark-b
ID: 10962073
I believe this is what you are looking for:

http://saloon.javaranch.com/cgi-bin/ubb/ultimatebb.cgi?ubb=get_topic&f=56&t=000330

Basically, you have add something like this in your web.xml:

<error-page>
<error-code>404</error-code>
<location>/notFound.jsp</location>
</error-page>

-Mark

0
 

Author Comment

by:VolSpeak
ID: 10962163

Im using the filename as a href so that wont work in my sisuations
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:copyPasteGhost
ID: 10962176
use my suggestion it will work
Ghost
0
 

Author Comment

by:VolSpeak
ID: 10962268

Mark: that would work for me, can I put that code anywhere in my web.xml?
0
 

Author Comment

by:VolSpeak
ID: 10962309

copyPasteGhost: I would have to embed your code in an xsl stylesheet and i dont think jsp can be embedded in xsl.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:copyPasteGhost
ID: 10962337
??? xsl?
why did you post your question in the jsp section?
wouldn't the xml section have been better?

your error said you were using tomcat's server? if your not using jsp how is that possible?
Ghost
0
 

Author Comment

by:VolSpeak
ID: 10962391

im using a stylesheet against a file and if its not found the error is displayed. I am using jsp with xsl.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:copyPasteGhost
copyPasteGhost earned 100 total points
ID: 10962414
but wont it throw the error within the jsp page which means that you can catch it and then display an error page?

right?
Ghost
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
mark-b earned 200 total points
ID: 10962500
You have to conform to the web.dtd (I think that is in your conf directory, next to the web.xml file).

-Mark
0
 

Author Comment

by:VolSpeak
ID: 10962552

The actual page the error is thrown on doesnt exist on my machine. Ideally I could do a check against the page and to see if it exists.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VolSpeak
ID: 10962648

Ive amended my web.xml as shown but its not linking to my page of choice.

This XML file does not appear to have any style information associated with it. The document tree is shown below.
     
-
      <html>
<body/>
</html>

Do I have to specify the location somewhere else?
0
 

Author Comment

by:VolSpeak
ID: 10962708

>>This XML file does not appear to have any style information associated with it. The document tree is shown below.
     
-
     <html>
<body/>
</html>

This is the error page it link to
0
 

Author Comment

by:VolSpeak
ID: 10962796

I got it :)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:copyPasteGhost
ID: 10962803
what was it?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mark-b
ID: 10962828
Yes:

<location>/notFound.jsp</location>

I believe you should place the 'notFound.jsp' in this directory:

../yourwebapp/

not ../yourwebapp/WEB-INF/

-Mark
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mark-b
ID: 10962836
Oh.. Ok.  Good!
0
 

Author Comment

by:VolSpeak
ID: 10963194

>> what was it?

What Mark posted
0