Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

change url of parent window onclose

Posted on 2004-04-30
5
Medium Priority
?
2,451 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hey, I have a pop-window that I would like to change the url of its parent when I close the pop-up.

this is what I have so far but it's not working:


<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">



function loadinparent(url, closeSelf){
      self.opener.location = url;
      if(closeSelf) self.close();
      }


</SCRIPT>


<BODY BGCOLOR=#FFFFFF background="images/bg.gif" LEFTMARGIN=0 TOPMARGIN=0 MARGINWIDTH=0 MARGINHEIGHT=0 onUnLoad="loadinparent('location.html', true);">


help?
0
Comment
Question by:dsyn
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Khan
ID: 10960907
opener.document.location = 'http://www.yahoo.com'
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dsyn
ID: 10960946
this didn't work:

<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
function loadinparent()
{
      opener.document.location = 'http://www.yahoo.com'
      }

//-->
</SCRIPT>

<BODY BGCOLOR=#FFFFFF background="images/bg.gif" LEFTMARGIN=0 TOPMARGIN=0 MARGINWIDTH=0 MARGINHEIGHT=0 onUnLoad="loadinparent();">

0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Zvonko earned 500 total points
ID: 10961302
Check this:

<BODY BGCOLOR=#FFFFFF background="images/bg.gif" LEFTMARGIN=0 TOPMARGIN=0 MARGINWIDTH=0 MARGINHEIGHT=0 onBeforeUnload="opener.location='http://www.yahoo.com';">




0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dsyn
ID: 10964204
Thank you soooo much... :)
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10964270
Oh! You are welcome :)
0