Solved

Referring to an HTML listbox (multiple select) using JavaScript

Posted on 2004-04-30
9
18,922 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have an HTML listbox in an ASP page in which users can select one or more values, as follows:

<select class='cInput' name="listbox" size=5 multiple STYLE='width:300px;'>

On submit a JavaScript function on the same page is called that referrences that listbox as follows:

lcValue =document.forms[formNo].listbox.options[document.forms[formNo].listbox.selectedIndex].value;

formNo is passed into the function.

If I use "var lcValue = String(trim(Request.Form("listbox")));" in another ASP page using POST and more than one value has been highlighted in the box then lcValue automatically returns a list seperated by commas.

However the JavaScript code "document.forms[formNo].listbox.options[document.forms[formNo].listbox.selectedIndex].value" only returns the first selected item in the listbox.

How can I get lcValue to return a comma seperated list in JavaScript?

0
Comment
Question by:kaiwhoeatspie
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lord_McFly
ID: 10961356
Try the following (the last bit removes the trailing comma (,)...

var i
var lcValue
            
lcValue = ""
            
for(i=0; i<=document.forms[formNo].listbox.length - 1; i++)
      {
            lcValue = lcValue + document.forms[formNo].listbox.options[i].value + ","
      }
                  
            
lcValue = lcValue.substr(0,lcValue.length - 1);
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Bustarooms earned 250 total points
ID: 10961425
function getOptions(sel){
  var opts='';
  for(i=0;i<sel.length;i++){
    if(sel.options[i].selected){
      if(opts == ''){opts=sel.options[i].value;}
      else{ opts+=',' + sel.options[i].value;}
    }
  }
  return opts;
}

call it as var IcValue = getOptions(document.forms[formNo].listbox);
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaiwhoeatspie
ID: 10961508
Thanks, I will try your suggestions on Tuesday (weekend then national holiday in UK on Monday). Sorry that I can't test now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaiwhoeatspie
ID: 10984254
I gave Bustarooms the points because:

a) code is cleaner, function can be reused
b) it only creates a comma seperated list for selected option values, not all of them
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Bustarooms
ID: 10985203
ok, why the B?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaiwhoeatspie
ID: 10985278
Correct me if I am wrong but I think a B should be given for a question that has been answered correctly and to spec. An A is for a question that has been answered "beyond the call of duty", where extra special effort has been made beyond what was required.

Do you think that is not fair?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Bustarooms
ID: 10985321
to me, any help you get on this board, where someone takes the time to help you out is "beyond the call of duty"

Here's what EE thinks about grading
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi73
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaiwhoeatspie
ID: 10985766
I stand corrected. An "A" it is. I will contact EE and ask them to upgrade.
0