Solved

Explorer.exe Application Error related to Drop-down Menu

Posted on 2004-04-30
5
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
How can I resolve the following problem besides reloading the operating sytem?

From the desktop, right-click on My Computer, select Explore from the drop-down menu.
An error window appears entitled: "Explorer.EXE - Application Error"
Message states: "The instruction at "0x03bbb9c0" referenced memory at 0x03bbb9c0".  The memory could not be "read".
"Click OK to terminate the program."
"Click CANCEL to debug the program."

Upon clicking OK, the screen turns completely into the Windows default blue background screen (not blue screen of death), and returns to the desktop in about 3 seconds. The system runs fine.

If Cancel is selected, the same screen effect occurs except the following window message appears:
Title: "Program Error"
Message: "explore.exe has generated errors and will be closed by Windows.  You will need to restart the program. An error log in being created."

The system appears to work fine without restarting the system, but I'm assuming that when the screen effect occurs, that it is restart explorer.exe for me (???).

Regardless, whether I restart or not, if I go back and right-click on My Computer and select Explore, the same error occurs.  If I choose any other menu item, there is no error.  If I right-click My Network Places and select Explore, there is no error also.

All of this occurs on a Dell Optiplex GX240 P4 2.4GHz 256MB computer running W2K, 5.00.2195, SP2.  Upon going to http://support.microsoft.com, it has all of the latest updates, I've run anti-virus on it, run SpyBot, CWShredder, Ad-Aware, and SpySweeper.  This computer is imaged only about a month ago so it hasn't seen much use.  I have other users here who this has been happening to (all on W2K) and this is the first test machine that I've been able to play with that has the problem.  Any suggestions.  I have the drwtsn32.log available as well (if that's the log that the error was referring to).  

Thank you for any help that you can provide.
0
Comment
Question by:rdinsd
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pretxt earned 250 total points
ID: 10961321
As long as you are still at SP2 level, I would hardly say it has all the latest updates.
Bring it up to SP4 level .. this might help.
0
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 250 total points
ID: 10961329
Yep, explorer is your GUI in this case, so it will restart if it crashes (in most cases).
Try Start->Run->SFC /Scannow
This should correct any corrupted/missing system files and may be all you need to resolve this problem.

I don't think drwatsn is going to report anything, but would advise you also test your memory, just in case:

  Memory Diagnostics: http://www.memtest86.com/
  MemMXtest: http://panic.et.tudelft.nl/~costar/memmxtest/
  PC Bug Doctor: http://www.pcbugdoctor.com/
  PC Doctor OnCall: http://www.pcdoctoroncall2.com/freetest.htm
  Simmtester/DocMemory: http://www.simmtester.com/
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:magus123
ID: 10966272
have you checked your event viewer to see any extra error info or error that could have been
created during your attempts..

also use the old dr.watson thats in the system.
0