?
Solved

rpc service hangs on startup

Posted on 2004-04-30
8
Medium Priority
?
891 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi. We're having a problem with an NT4 server, which keeps on hanging on logoff (possibly only logoffs via PCanywhere, but we haven't tested that theory)

On restarts, the server can be pinged, but the rpc functions aren't active (no shares, remote connections etc.) for about 10-15 minutes
Startups also take a very long time and, at the login screen, a message box comes up with the services.exe error:

The procedure entry point system function 035 could not be located in the dynamic link library ADVAPI32.dll

Although the server has recovered every time so far, we'd rather like to know what the underlying problem is and if there is a way to fix it.

The server has been a bit flaky for a long time, but only started with this problem a couple of days ago. More RAM had been put in that morning and O&O defrag software had been installed the week before - those are the only recent changes.

As this is a 24/7 critical server, it's pretty urgent we get a grip on the problem (hence the point level) so any ideas would be gratefully received.
0
Comment
Question by:PeteKing
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:spareticus
ID: 10961955
did you apply the recent microsoft security patches?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeteKing
ID: 10964539
No. We haven't applied those patches (we find it difficult to schedule the server for downtime).
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ahmedbahgat
ID: 10965161
you may need to re-apply sp6a, the downtime will be the time the server needs to re-start

cheers
0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ahmedbahgat earned 750 total points
ID: 10965167
I just can not re-call very weel, but sure heard of it that pcAnywhere may be the cause for the RPC hang, do you consider removing it for troubleshooting sake?

cheers
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:spareticus
spareticus earned 750 total points
ID: 10967410
With the procedure point issue, you definitely have a file dependency mismatch.  Re-servicepacking may be the best option.  That or restoring the OS from a time when it still worked fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeteKing
ID: 10984370
We have reapplied SP6a.
Following a clean local reboot, we didn't get the error message box at the login screen.

Unfortunately since the server is working at the moment, we are not allowed to do anything that might cause it to fail (e.g. logging in/out), so we cannot test to see if this has fixed the problem. We'll have to schedule it in, which will be a few days.

 
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:spareticus
ID: 10986680
Glad you have become at least a bit more stable.  By re-applying the SP though, you may have invalidated some of your security patches.  Schedule your test time, and time to reboot again if you need to re-apply some security patches.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeteKing
ID: 11150823
In the end, we decided to remove PCanywhere **and** SP6a/patch the machine. One of these fixed the problem, but I'm not sure which.
0