Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Apache uptime to web page

Posted on 2004-04-30
3
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
I would like to display the time Apache (v2.0) has been running to my statistics web page, can anyone tell me were this information is stored and how I can retrieve it, I have PHP installed as well and would ideally like to use it to solve this problem.

Many thanks  
0
Comment
Question by:duckp
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mercantilum earned 500 total points
ID: 10961714
You are talking about the uptime of Apache, not the uptime of the server...

1. If you were on Unix/Linux,

   - uptime of the server : /usr/bin/uptime (in perl: @uptime = `/usr/bin/uptime`;)

   - uptime of apache : nothing available, but you can, in perl, do a "stat" of the PID file created when Apache is started.
      This way you get the date time when Apache was started:
      $mtime = (stat("/var/run/httpd.pid"))[9];
      $nicet   = localtime($mtime); # human readable date :)

2. If you were on Windows

    - try to see if there is a similar httpd.pid or apache.pid file created when started, so that you can apply the "uptime of apache" of case 1 above.

    - if none available, another way is to check for the last line of the (default) "error_log" file of apache:

       [Wed Apr 28 16:47:58 2004] [notice] Apache/2.0.1 (myOS) PHP/4.4.4 mod_ssl/3.3.3 OpenSSL/1.1.1 configured -- resuming normal operations

       And you just have to extract the leading date, e.g., $_ being the line,
        @_ = split /[\[\]]/;
        $nicet = $_[0];  # your date time is here
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 11761612
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

    ACCEPT: Mercantilum

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Periwinkle
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0