Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

image preview before file upload

Posted on 2004-04-30
4
Medium Priority
?
995 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have file upload element <input type="file" ...> on my form to let user upload images.
I need preview functionality, when user clicks "Browse..." on file upload element he can select image to be uploaded, but before whole form is submitted I want to show preview of the image in the user client browser (before uploading). HTML and client side javascript please.
0
Comment
Question by:amakalski
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bradleyland earned 1000 total points
ID: 10961677
Javascript is not allowed to access files in the local directory structure. It's a security constraint. The only way you can get this functionality on the client is through an activex object.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:dfu23
dfu23 earned 400 total points
ID: 10962011
bradleyland is correct ...

you can show the image via the web page only by using a plug-in or uploading the image to your site ...

the other possibilty is to mention to users that have Windows XP they can switch to Thumbnail View when they click to browse for an image.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amakalski
ID: 10962787
okey, thank you
0