Solved

xp workstation not executing logon script

Posted on 2004-04-30
19
1,043 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
We have a windows 2000 domain. We have a logon script located
\\w2kserver\sysvol\domainname.com\policies\mac address?\user\scripts\logon\logon.bat
This logon script is part of the domain group policy.

what I showed as "mac address"? is {AD16DD1D9-060E-bunch of numbers more} is that
the Mac Address?

I have two computer on my desk, a windows 2000 and an XP. Both computers are part of
the same domain and both logon under the same account. The 2000 computer executes the logon script mapping the drive letters. The XP computer does not execut the logon script.

I can open my network places, open sysvol and navigate to logon.bat, double click it and
it works fine. Why wont the XP workstation execute the logon script. Is there something
in group policy that allows only one instance of multiple logons to use a logn script? It does
not matter which computer I boot first. The windows 2000 computer executes the logon script and the XP wont. The Windows 2000 computer was a memeber of the domain first.

I'm using 400 points because I frequently end splittingn points

0
Comment
Question by:gardnerbartlett
  • 9
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10961565
AD16DD1D9-060E-bunch of numbers more} is that
the Mac Address?


Yes its a Hexedecimal Address :)
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 50 total points
ID: 10961578
heres mine  Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-01-03-C1-55-27
0
 

Author Comment

by:gardnerbartlett
ID: 10961901
Petelong
Thanks for the comment re mac address. You'll get at least 100 of the 400 points.
My main problem has to do with my XP machine not executing the logon script.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10961998
unsure, are you sure its an XP problem? on the users profile is JUST the script listed?
i.e DONT have the full path listed
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Drizzt420
Drizzt420 earned 100 total points
ID: 10962027
Those numbers are not a MAC address, but a GUID (globally unique identifier)
0
 

Author Comment

by:gardnerbartlett
ID: 10962065
No I'm not sure its an xp problem, but it is a problem. Wouldn't the domain group policy
override any local policy? I logon to the xp computer with the same domain account that I use to logon to the 2000 computer
thanks for the reploy
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10962191
yup on reflection Drizzt420 is correct on the GUID from you can check it out by opening regedit and comparing it to
HKEY_Users (the folder near the end with the long alphanumeric name is the SID)
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:ewtaylor
ewtaylor earned 50 total points
ID: 10962461
Try editing the lmhosts file and putting the domain controller in there.
192.168.100.xxx     domaincontrollername         #PRE #DOM:domainname  #net group's DC

It could be a name resolution issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gardnerbartlett
ID: 10962926
Drizzt420
Thanks for your comment straighting mup my confusion between a mac address and a
GUID. We only have one domain. In another question I'll have to ask why we have 3 GUID's in our sysvol

ewtaylor
We have no wins server so I suppose it is the hosts file you are referring to
I have no trouble mapping a drive letter directly using my network places. When I boot it always maps to that drive where I use my network places. I can ping the server by name rather than ip address so it does not appear to be name resolution.

thanks for the comments
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Drizzt420
ID: 10963020
You have 3 guids because you have 3 group policy objects created
0
 

Author Comment

by:gardnerbartlett
ID: 10963120
Drizzt420
I did originally try to create one for the domain, and then decided to make for for an OU. I suppose the first of the 3 is the default GPO. Thanks for clearing that up.

Since it is a logon script applying to the user accounts there wouldn't be any need to
make the computers members of the OU to make logon script work would there?
I log onto both computers with the same domain user account.


0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
ID: 10963292
Do not confuse domain validation with name resolution. Give it a try and see if it helps http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;180094
0
 

Author Comment

by:gardnerbartlett
ID: 10964481
Name resolution translates ip addresses to user friendly names. We do not use WINS or a lmhost file. We are purely w2k 2000 and xp. No win 98 or nt4. If I ping the server by name (w2kserver)I get 4 replys. Name resolution is working fine. I edited the hosts file as you suggested and it did not make the logon script work.

The windows 2000 computer has no such entries in its hosts file and the logon script works fine. I'm trying to determine why it wont work on the xp machine. I'm loggin on with the same user account. Each computer has its own computer account but I'm using just one, and only one user account. The 2000 machine executes the logon script and the XP machine wont
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
kreaganoutsourceditbiz earned 300 total points
ID: 10970557
I suspect that it is a DNS resolutoin problem

On both computers, Click Start / Run and type CMD.
At the prompt type set.

Look for UserDomain, UserName and LogonServer
Are they the same?

Next perform a PING against the LogonServer from both computers.
What I am looking for here is the first part of the response where it says
Pinging {ServerName} {IP Address}
Are the SererName values the same and do they contain DNS suffixes
such as PINGING SERVER.OUTSOURCEDIT.LOCAL
or do they say PINGING SERVER?

If any of the above are different between the computers, then they are accessing the network differently.  This could be the cause of the elusive login script problem.

Maybe this helps?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
ID: 10977355
lmhosts file not hosts. This is before the tcp/ip protocol stack is initialized. It is before dns or wins initilization. Maybe the other one is on a different switch.
The benefits of using #PRE and #DOM in the LMHOSTS file allow non-WINS clients to do:

Registration
User account verification
Password changing
The #PRE entry prevents broadcasts from being made to access the host. The #DOM entry supports:

Domain validation
Account synchronization
Browsing
0
 

Author Comment

by:gardnerbartlett
ID: 10978840
Kreagan
Think you are on the right track. An ipconfig /all shows the primary dns server on w2k
to be 192.168.1.2. when doing ipconfig /all on xp it shows our isp server as the primary. I'll let you know the results after changing that and rebooting

Windows 2000
Logon Server = \\W2kserver
Userdnsdomain=pfaffl.com
Userdomain = pfafflcpa
Username = Gardner

XP
Logonserver =\\W2kserver
Userdnsdomain =pfaffl.com
Userdomain = Pfafflcpa
Username = Gardner

Wikndows 2000
ping w2kserver
Pinging W2kserver.pfaffl.com [192.168.1.2} with 32 bits of data
4 replys from 192.168.1.2

XP
ping w2kserver
Pinging w2kserver [192.168.1.2] with 32 bits of data
4 replys from from 192.168.1.2



0
 

Author Comment

by:gardnerbartlett
ID: 10979008
When our ISP went down a few weeks ago and to troubleshoot I had put th ISP dns servers as static addresses and forgot to change it back to dhcp server which give out the local as well as the ISP server numbers.

Kreagan found the problem and will get 300 points.
Petelong was wrong re mac address vs GUID but I did promise him 100
Dritzzt420 cleared up GUID confusion and gets 150.
Ewtaylor will get 100 for effort.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gardnerbartlett
ID: 10979016
need to add 250 points and it didn't take
0
 

Author Comment

by:gardnerbartlett
ID: 10979027
wont let me put more than 500, will need to adjust
0