Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Application ICOns..how do u display them...vb.net??

Posted on 2004-04-30
2
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
This is what i wanna do

Display all the files available in a folder along with their respective application icons.

How would u do this????
0
Comment
Question by:me_new
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
ID: 10962310
The simplest thing to do is use an OpenFileDialog
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 200 total points
ID: 10965061
The project here will show you how to do everything and anything you ever wanted to know about how to make a "windows explorer" type interface.

http://www.planet-source-code.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?txtCodeId=2224&lngWId=10

Idle_Mind
0