Solved

NT Authority/WINNT/SYSTEM32/|sass.exe Shutdown

Posted on 2004-04-30
11
43,416 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
My Windows 2000 Server SP 4 keeps rebooting.  Before it reboots, it displays the message

NT Authority
WINNY/SYSTEM32/|sass.exe termianted unexpectedly.

Please note that I think the first character in the file |sass.exe is the | character.  It could be the i or the l (el, L) character, but it's hard to tell.

How can I fix this problem?

Seth
0
Comment
Question by:sfjacobs
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
this is an RPC virus attack

Virus Checking

If you cant get the PC to boot you will need to scan from Dos
http://www.europe.f-secure.com/download-purchase/tools.shtml



Online (Free) Virus Checking can be done at

SYMANTEC (You must have ActiveX enabled on your browser for it to work!)
http://security.symantec.com/ssc/vc_scan.asp?j=1&langid=ie&venid=sym&plfid=23&pkj=ROSUPWFYJOKMFIDPMSV

Trend Micro (Housecall)
http://housecall.trendmicro.com/

But You really Need some good quality Anti Virus Installed!

FreeWare

AntiDote Lite http://www.vintage-solutions.com/English/Antivirus/Super/index.html
Avast http://www.avast.com/
F-Prot http://www.f-prot.com/products/
V-Catch http://www.vcatch.com/download.html

The BIG Boys in AV

McAfee
http://www.mcafee.com/default.asp

Symantec (or the firm formally known as Norton)
http://www.symantec.com

Sophos (This Protects My Corporate Network)
http://www.sophos.com/

Command
http://www.commandsoftware.com/
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ghana
Comment Utility
I assume it's LSASS.EXE. This might be a symptom of the W32/Sasser.worm that spreads by exploiting the MS04-011 vulnerability:
http://vil.nai.com/vil/content/v_125007.htm
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nader alkahtani
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ghana earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I wouldn't claim it will be Sasser.B but I'm sure it will be one of the 4 variants (Sasser.A, Sasser.B, Sasser.C, Sasser.D) that are currently spreading. You need to install the MS security patches to be protected against malware exploiting Windows vulnerabilities. In this case you need to install MS04-011:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/bulletin/ms04-011.mspx

The problem is that while you download the patch your computer must been connected to the internet. Because of that it can be infected while you try to protect it. To avoid this there is a little trick: Goto the folder %SYSTEMROOT%\DEBUG and create a read-only file named DCPROMO.LOG. Now connect to the internet, download the patch and close the internet connection. Now delete the DCPROMO.LOG and install the patch.

If your computer was already infected and shows a reboot message then open a command line and type the command "shutdown -a" (without the quotes) and press enter. This will abort the shutdown that was caused by the crash of LSASS.EXE. But keep in mind that the crash of LSASS.EXE may result in system instability and may prevent istalling the patch and cleaning the system. Because of that it's better to mitigate the vulnerability by using the workaround mentioned above.

Some additional explanation about the Sasser worms: In summary this worm and its variants exploit vulnerabilies in operating systems Windows 2000/XP/Server 2003 that do not have the security patch MS04-011 installed. The worm does not use email or websites to infect other computers. It does directly infect a computer that is connected to the internet. As part of the exploit the process LSASS.EXE may crash wich can cause the visible symptom with the message about LSA Shell (Export Version).

To remove Sasser from your system you can use the removal descriptions in the links mentioned below. Or you can use one of the following removal tools:
McAfee: http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger
Symantec: http://www.sarc.com/avcenter/venc/data/w32.sasser.removal.tool.html
Trend Micro: http://www.trendmicro.com/download/dcs.asp

To prevent similar problems in the future I would recommend to protect internet connected computers with all available MS-patches. MBSA 1.2 (Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer) is a free application that is able to check your computer whether all necessary patches are installed or not. If not it will list these patches. In addition there will be a link to the corresponding security bulletin where you can download the patch. Running MBSA once a week will make sure that your computer is up to date.

Link to MBSA: http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=320454

Virus information about Sasser.A:
CA: http://www3.ca.com/threatinfo/virusinfo/virus.aspx?id=39012
McAfee: http://vil.nai.com/vil/content/v_125007.htm
Sophos: http://www.sophos.com/virusinfo/analyses/w32sassera.html
Symantec: http://www.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/data/w32.sasser.worm.html
Trend Micro: http://www.trendmicro.com/vinfo/virusencyclo/default5.asp?VName=WORM_SASSER.A


Virus information about Sasser.B:
CA: http://www3.ca.com/threatinfo/virusinfo/virus.aspx?id=39021
McAfee: http://vil.nai.com/vil/content/v_125008.htm
Sophos: http://www.sophos.com/virusinfo/analyses/w32sasserb.html
Symantec: http://www.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/data/w32.sasser.b.worm.html
Trend Micro: http://www.trendmicro.com/vinfo/virusencyclo/default5.asp?VName=WORM_SASSER.B


Virus information about Sasser.C:
CA: http://www3.ca.com/threatinfo/virusinfo/virus.aspx?id=39025
McAfee: http://vil.nai.com/vil/content/v_125009.htm
Symantec: http://www.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/data/w32.sasser.c.worm.html
Trend Micro: http://www.trendmicro.com/vinfo/virusencyclo/default5.asp?VName=WORM_SASSER.C

Virus information about Sasser.D:
CA: http://www3.ca.com/threatinfo/virusinfo/virus.aspx?id=39037
McAfee: http://vil.nai.com/vil/content/v_125012.htm
Symantec: http://www.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/data/w32.sasser.d.html
Trend Micro: http://www.trendmicro.com/vinfo/virusencyclo/default5.asp?VName=WORM_SASSER.D

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nader alkahtani
Comment Utility
W32.Sasser.B.Worm differs from W32.Sasser.Worm as follows:

Uses a different mutex: Jobaka3.
Uses a different file name: avserve2.exe.
Has a different MD5.
Creates a different value in the registry: "avserve2.exe."

How to clean your machine ?


1.Download the patch from http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/bulletin/MS04-011.mspx

2.Download Reomval Tool from here http://securityresponse.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/data/w32.sasser.removal.tool.html

3.disconnect from network
4.install the patch (if it prevent you by rebooting the machine ! end the process called avserve2.exe ,any process with a name consisting of four or five digits, followed by _up.exe (for example, 74354_up.exe).

5.logon with SAFE MODE

6.scan your machine with FxSasser.exe (You must have Administrator rights)

7.end



0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ghana
Comment Utility
Glad I could help you. Thanks for the points!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:djb123
Comment Utility
my pc will only open then said to install\system32\ntoskrnl.exe  i am a beginer, so all this is greek, i am on my sons pc to get help.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Darlly01
Comment Utility
I have the same problem but just if I conect by dial Up, if I use the DSL/Cable its working fine.
What is matter.

Thanks


Darli
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ghana
Comment Utility
I would recommend to open your own thread for this question.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:racn52
Comment Utility
All of the above is fine, but what if you can not get the PC to boot to DOS or CD drive?   All I want to do is a format with the restore disk to clean out everyhing?   I have been on line with HP support and Microsoft and no one can assist me?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:racn52
Comment Utility


lsass.exe error just want to start clean with the recover cd, but no matter what I do it will not start it from DOS or the cd drive
even hp's support group could not help i tried everything they told me to do.
0