Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What is NOF=LY???

Posted on 2004-04-30
5
Medium Priority
?
886 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
I see HTML with this in table tags, but I have no idea what it is, what it does, or what language it is from?

NOF=LY

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=what+is++%22NOF%3DLY%22

Any ideas?
TIA,
Astro

0
Comment
Question by:astro26
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:dorward
dorward earned 80 total points
ID: 10961869
In HTML terms, it is meaningless (and not allowed in the document).

It has some meaning, I don't know what, in Net Objects Fusion - the HTML generator that shocked me by producing worse markup then Frontpage.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 10962927
Could people please stop making these fecicious surreal comments? I dislike checking the question (upon recieving an email) to find that nothing of consequence has been added. Thank-you.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 10963835
I have absolutely no idea what NO=FLY is, but I believe it is something that NetObjects Fusion comes up with as dorward says.

However, on this site: http://fuseletter.com/no__22.html, scroll down around halfway, and you see this:

No-Fly—a romantic yet modern template with a winged banner, and floating hearts with animated wings. Built-in DTHML makes things fly for a fun, surprising, sweet yet sophisticated design.

Most likely, it is built in DHTML that automatically does some flying thing if it detects NO=FLY after you make a site in NetObjects...

--Zyloch
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
HammRadio earned 120 total points
ID: 11017246
Specifically the NOF=LY tag is used by Net Objects Fusion if you want to IMPORT the HTML back into Net Objects.  All browsers ignore the tag.  

0